Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

GAFA vs. MBB: which has the better reputation?

Overall, how would you compare the reputation between tech companies like google, apple, facebook and amazon vs. consulting firms like McKinsey, BCG or Bain??

Overall, how would you compare the reputation between tech companies like google, apple, facebook and amazon vs. consulting firms like McKinsey, BCG or Bain??

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

both the groups are top for reputation in their respective sectors (of course, in tech companies it would depend on what exactly you do, as there are more roles than in MBB). For exit opportunities however, while tech companies’ reputation would come handy in the tech world, MBB reputation would come handy in every sector, as exit options are broader there.

There are several other differences between the two worlds:

Tech companies plus

  • Less hours and comparable compensation till a certain level of seniority
  • IT interaction (not only business one)
  • More learning about innovation
  • Less formal environment in terms of hierarchy, dress code, etc

Consulting plus

  • Multiple clients and industries
  • Faster career growth after the initial 3-4 years
  • In general, more strategy projects, less operations
  • Extremely broad exit opportunities

In general, I would not choose based on reputation only (for which all the companies you mentioned would be great), but for the kind of experience you would like to have based on the previous points, and where you see yourself in 5-10 years.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

both the groups are top for reputation in their respective sectors (of course, in tech companies it would depend on what exactly you do, as there are more roles than in MBB). For exit opportunities however, while tech companies’ reputation would come handy in the tech world, MBB reputation would come handy in every sector, as exit options are broader there.

There are several other differences between the two worlds:

Tech companies plus

  • Less hours and comparable compensation till a certain level of seniority
  • IT interaction (not only business one)
  • More learning about innovation
  • Less formal environment in terms of hierarchy, dress code, etc

Consulting plus

  • Multiple clients and industries
  • Faster career growth after the initial 3-4 years
  • In general, more strategy projects, less operations
  • Extremely broad exit opportunities

In general, I would not choose based on reputation only (for which all the companies you mentioned would be great), but for the kind of experience you would like to have based on the previous points, and where you see yourself in 5-10 years.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,301 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Really depends on what you are looking for

Really depends on what you are looking for

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case