expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Future of Big 4

Anonymous A asked on May 19, 2018 - 4 answers

Hello all,

As the big 4 (except maybe KPMG) are strongly growing in strategy consulting, where would you see them within c.5 years? Do you think they will ever be able to overtake firms like Oliver Wyman, ATKearney or Roland Berger despite their lack of initial prestige?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on May 20, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I see them playing a bigger and bigger role (pending their ability to keep audit and advisory/consulting independent and do not run into government limitations).

In the industry there is a lot of buzz about acquisitions of these three being very close (would add Bain too), the bigger question is whether once these are acquired the talent stays and customers will still be willing to pay a premium under a big4 name. Recent, similar acquisitions didn't seem to produce the hoped results.

Andrea

Harsh replied on May 20, 2018

From my understanding in Asia, the Big 4 (-KPMG + Accenture) are doing quite well here and proving to be tough competition for MBBs as well, for the following reasons:

1) Ready clientele from tax and audit functions

2) Focus on implementation as well and (vs only strategy)

This makes them a one-stop shop for various needs and makes knowledge transfer and client interaction smoother, since they would have a working history with the client and strategy recommendation takes into account knowledge which a pure management consultant / strategy consultant may not delve deep into.

Vlad
Expert
replied on May 20, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

The future is bright I guess for a number of reasons:

  • Access to a lot of cash
  • Relatively cheap services
  • Digital capabilities are great and can be easily scaled
  • M&As of boutique firms that might continue
  • Broad client base from finance and audit to cross-sell consulting services

Best

Anonymous A replied on May 22, 2018

That's very interesting. And how would you rank these new actors in the future? I guess Monitor Deloitte > Strategy& > Parthenon but looks like Strategy& has way more consultants than Monitor