Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Full time hiring and COVID-19

Hello,

I hppe everyone is well and safe.

Just wanted to check if it would be appropriate to ask firms if their full time hiring would be going on as per schedule given the pandemic.

Do you think it is okay to check in on the timeline with them or should I wait it out?

Best.

Hello,

I hppe everyone is well and safe.

Just wanted to check if it would be appropriate to ask firms if their full time hiring would be going on as per schedule given the pandemic.

Do you think it is okay to check in on the timeline with them or should I wait it out?

Best.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

For people who are currently in the recruiting process, as per what I am seeing with my coachees, interviews are not being cancelled. They are either being posponed (with a determined date, not in an undefined way) or they are being shifted to video-conference.

Hence, if you are already in the process, don´t worry, they will touch base with you and inform you of the changes -if any-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

For people who are currently in the recruiting process, as per what I am seeing with my coachees, interviews are not being cancelled. They are either being posponed (with a determined date, not in an undefined way) or they are being shifted to video-conference.

Hence, if you are already in the process, don´t worry, they will touch base with you and inform you of the changes -if any-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Recruiting activity for McK already slowed down in Europe but it's not a complete freeze - but I don't see any issue in just calling and asking!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Recruiting activity for McK already slowed down in Europe but it's not a complete freeze - but I don't see any issue in just calling and asking!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

according to the candidates I am currently helping, consulting companies are still recruiting, although many of them are now doing video calls and not coming on campus. I would assume recruiting will continue unless the situation gets significantly worst, although the number of hired people may decrease in absolute terms.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

according to the candidates I am currently helping, consulting companies are still recruiting, although many of them are now doing video calls and not coming on campus. I would assume recruiting will continue unless the situation gets significantly worst, although the number of hired people may decrease in absolute terms.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! I've seen a slow-down in recruiting, but not a stop. So, shall be going per schedule. But for sure reach out to HR and ask – it doesn't hurt.

Hi! I've seen a slow-down in recruiting, but not a stop. So, shall be going per schedule. But for sure reach out to HR and ask – it doesn't hurt.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

However, feel free to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

However, feel free to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
​Antonello

Hey A,

The current situation from the hiring prospective in consulting is not that bad as it seems to be. It’s true that many firms worldwide (Asia, Middle East, Europe and North America) are slowing down their recruiting practices, but they are not freezing them.

First the companies simply need some time to adequately react to the situation and adapt.

This will have the following consequences for you:

  1. The whole process will probably be a bit delayed and might take longer than usual
  2. Instead of interviews in person everything will be switched to online – so keep on practicing skype interviews!

In this situation I would recommend You to write an email to HR saying that you understand the current challenging situation and asking about next steps (when and how your interviews will take place).

I hope it helps.

Good luck!

André

Hey A,

The current situation from the hiring prospective in consulting is not that bad as it seems to be. It’s true that many firms worldwide (Asia, Middle East, Europe and North America) are slowing down their recruiting practices, but they are not freezing them.

First the companies simply need some time to adequately react to the situation and adapt.

This will have the following consequences for you:

  1. The whole process will probably be a bit delayed and might take longer than usual
  2. Instead of interviews in person everything will be switched to online – so keep on practicing skype interviews!

In this situation I would recommend You to write an email to HR saying that you understand the current challenging situation and asking about next steps (when and how your interviews will take place).

I hope it helps.

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy. So far consulting companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy. So far consulting companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.8k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 347
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case