Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

FT Recruitment: Can I report my GPA without these grades and include a note in my application?

I had a medical emergency that required multiple emergency hospitalizations including an emergency surgery during my first and second quarter of college which resulted in outlying grades. Can I report my GPA without these grades and include a note in my application?

I can have my college counselor or surgeon be written down as a point of contact with no problem. I am only worried that with requesting my transcript, I will be disqualified for having a discrepenacy between my reported GPA and that number.

I had a medical emergency that required multiple emergency hospitalizations including an emergency surgery during my first and second quarter of college which resulted in outlying grades. Can I report my GPA without these grades and include a note in my application?

I can have my college counselor or surgeon be written down as a point of contact with no problem. I am only worried that with requesting my transcript, I will be disqualified for having a discrepenacy between my reported GPA and that number.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Big caveat here: I honestly don't know.

Having said that, I'll make an educated guess: Consultancies want the best people, but don't have/take a lot of time to review resumes and letters thoroughly. If you show a 2.4 GPA, this might be the end of your application. I'd probably remove the grades that you obviously failed / did worse in BECAUSE of the emergencies.Second big caveat though: make it very clear you are doing this, probably exen explain what your GPA would be if including these grades. I would also preempt and have an explanation from counselor, surgeon, ... ready without the consultancy requesting.

PS: I read long ago an amazing essay from a Harvard MBA applicant explaning why he was out of work for a year while taking care of his ailing gd-mother. Rather than hurting him, this essay may have been the most amazing part of his particularly strong application, and he got in the program. Hopefully you can turn your physical bad luck into a strength on the application.

Fellow Current/former consultants, I am curious to hear your recommendations. Anyone strongly disagree w/ my take here?

G.

Big caveat here: I honestly don't know.

Having said that, I'll make an educated guess: Consultancies want the best people, but don't have/take a lot of time to review resumes and letters thoroughly. If you show a 2.4 GPA, this might be the end of your application. I'd probably remove the grades that you obviously failed / did worse in BECAUSE of the emergencies.Second big caveat though: make it very clear you are doing this, probably exen explain what your GPA would be if including these grades. I would also preempt and have an explanation from counselor, surgeon, ... ready without the consultancy requesting.

PS: I read long ago an amazing essay from a Harvard MBA applicant explaning why he was out of work for a year while taking care of his ailing gd-mother. Rather than hurting him, this essay may have been the most amazing part of his particularly strong application, and he got in the program. Hopefully you can turn your physical bad luck into a strength on the application.

Fellow Current/former consultants, I am curious to hear your recommendations. Anyone strongly disagree w/ my take here?

G.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Honestly, it is a very difficult question. Noone can really guarantee you here how it would be better.

Gould luck!

GB

Hi there!

Honestly, it is a very difficult question. Noone can really guarantee you here how it would be better.

Gould luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I wouldn´t, particularly if they are not particularly great.

Hence, don´t worry if you don´t include them in the CV.

Cheers

Hello!

I wouldn´t, particularly if they are not particularly great.

Hence, don´t worry if you don´t include them in the CV.

Cheers

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case