Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

From software engineer/architect into management consulting

Hi All,

I have a science background (PhD in physics) and currently work as a software engineer/architect in IT consulting. I recently did MBA and want to change to strategy/management consulting. Last few years I am researching the consulting firms and my impression is that job description from 2nd tier firms require more specialised applicants (project management, sales, finances, energy, certain industry, etc.) while MBB is more general and does not really care about specialisation. Did I get it right or this is only true for the beginers and for those more experience things are different

Considering that I do not have any specialised business experience what would be a better strategy for me to move to management consulting?

Thanks

Hi All,

I have a science background (PhD in physics) and currently work as a software engineer/architect in IT consulting. I recently did MBA and want to change to strategy/management consulting. Last few years I am researching the consulting firms and my impression is that job description from 2nd tier firms require more specialised applicants (project management, sales, finances, energy, certain industry, etc.) while MBB is more general and does not really care about specialisation. Did I get it right or this is only true for the beginers and for those more experience things are different

Considering that I do not have any specialised business experience what would be a better strategy for me to move to management consulting?

Thanks

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This is directionally right, yes: MBB wants good people, and will train them as needed. Best way to get admissions is to get an interview and crack the case. With a PhD + MBA, you have a solid background. Hopefully one of the institutions at least is a target school. If not, you may need to do some networking. But again, no need for specific work experience ahead of MBB.

For Tier 2 and Boutiques, actual expertise will be more important though even there, they'll typically train you.

PS: MBB does sometimes hire specialists for specific experienced hire positions, but you dont seem to qualify yet based on what you write.

This is directionally right, yes: MBB wants good people, and will train them as needed. Best way to get admissions is to get an interview and crack the case. With a PhD + MBA, you have a solid background. Hopefully one of the institutions at least is a target school. If not, you may need to do some networking. But again, no need for specific work experience ahead of MBB.

For Tier 2 and Boutiques, actual expertise will be more important though even there, they'll typically train you.

PS: MBB does sometimes hire specialists for specific experienced hire positions, but you dont seem to qualify yet based on what you write.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Originally MBB were hiring mainly generalists. However, MBB companies are shifting gears a lot in recent years, hiring experts in various fields. I think in your case you should consider the following options:

  1. Joining MBB technology practices (e.g. McKinsey Digital) since you have the expertise and thus higher chances to get there
  2. Joining MBB as a generalist
  3. Joining 2nd tier company (less preferable option of course)

All the options require significant preparation.

Best!

Hi,

Originally MBB were hiring mainly generalists. However, MBB companies are shifting gears a lot in recent years, hiring experts in various fields. I think in your case you should consider the following options:

  1. Joining MBB technology practices (e.g. McKinsey Digital) since you have the expertise and thus higher chances to get there
  2. Joining MBB as a generalist
  3. Joining 2nd tier company (less preferable option of course)

All the options require significant preparation.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 3.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 164
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case