Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Freaking out about frameworks

Hi all,

I guess I'm a little lost and kind of anxious about building frameworks. I have been practicing for a few weeks and I had researched this for enough time to become familiar with the mistake of memorizing frameworks. Because of this, I have relied on my common sense to build frameworks for every case.

Now I'm starting to doubt my approach. Especially when others do have the knowledge of other frameworks and their uses and it feels like I'm completely out of the loop in discussions like that. I'm tempted to go and look at a set of frameworks now.

What do I do? Remain "creative" and risk missing out on some very basic discussions if they arrise or go learn frameworks which could perhaps make me a bit more robotic which I can't even bare the thought of.

Hi all,

I guess I'm a little lost and kind of anxious about building frameworks. I have been practicing for a few weeks and I had researched this for enough time to become familiar with the mistake of memorizing frameworks. Because of this, I have relied on my common sense to build frameworks for every case.

Now I'm starting to doubt my approach. Especially when others do have the knowledge of other frameworks and their uses and it feels like I'm completely out of the loop in discussions like that. I'm tempted to go and look at a set of frameworks now.

What do I do? Remain "creative" and risk missing out on some very basic discussions if they arrise or go learn frameworks which could perhaps make me a bit more robotic which I can't even bare the thought of.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, nah dont get disheartened. Very common what you are experiencing:

1. Use the frameworks to give you a head start but dont get bogged down by them. Use them as required. Structured thinking + common sense + asking right questions/assumptions gets you to the solution. If you read the case properly & intently half the answer is generally always in the case

2. stating the obvious- practic practice practice more

3. perhaps time to engage a good coach to help you break the loop you might be stuck in

4. work on cases that belong to your passion/interest areas e.g product launch, m&a- you know what these area. Now see whether solving such cases comes to your more naturally

5. take regular breaks, celebrate small success. Reward yourself to unlock your energies otherwise you get stuck in a thinking-feeling loop

Please feel free to send me direct message if you want to discuss further.

Hey, nah dont get disheartened. Very common what you are experiencing:

1. Use the frameworks to give you a head start but dont get bogged down by them. Use them as required. Structured thinking + common sense + asking right questions/assumptions gets you to the solution. If you read the case properly & intently half the answer is generally always in the case

2. stating the obvious- practic practice practice more

3. perhaps time to engage a good coach to help you break the loop you might be stuck in

4. work on cases that belong to your passion/interest areas e.g product launch, m&a- you know what these area. Now see whether solving such cases comes to your more naturally

5. take regular breaks, celebrate small success. Reward yourself to unlock your energies otherwise you get stuck in a thinking-feeling loop

Please feel free to send me direct message if you want to discuss further.

What a good way to put it. A thinking-feeling loop. Thanks for the advice! — Anonymous A on Dec 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello, there!

Practicing for a few weeks doesn't really speak of anything, as it's just the beginning.
And the fact that you notice why you are stuck is already something you should be proud of!

Neither of the variants you have mentioned would make you a good "case cracker", as some cases require another approach, so try to be flexible.

Here is what you could do to improve your case-solving:

  • read Cosentino's Case in Point to get some basics
  • use PrepLounge's Case Library to practice more and more cases, choosing Beginner level
  • find a coach that would guide you through the whole case-solving process

If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.

GB

Hello, there!

Practicing for a few weeks doesn't really speak of anything, as it's just the beginning.
And the fact that you notice why you are stuck is already something you should be proud of!

Neither of the variants you have mentioned would make you a good "case cracker", as some cases require another approach, so try to be flexible.

Here is what you could do to improve your case-solving:

  • read Cosentino's Case in Point to get some basics
  • use PrepLounge's Case Library to practice more and more cases, choosing Beginner level
  • find a coach that would guide you through the whole case-solving process

If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, what you're experiencing is completely normal. Don't be disheartened!

You are still in the "expansion" phase of learning. There's so much information flying around and your brain is trying to make sense of it all. Take breaks, reflect, keep practicing, and you'll get there!

Shoot me a message as well...I specialize in these mindset shifts. I'm more than happy to have a free 5-10 minute call to help you "reset" here!

Hi there,

First, what you're experiencing is completely normal. Don't be disheartened!

You are still in the "expansion" phase of learning. There's so much information flying around and your brain is trying to make sense of it all. Take breaks, reflect, keep practicing, and you'll get there!

Shoot me a message as well...I specialize in these mindset shifts. I'm more than happy to have a free 5-10 minute call to help you "reset" here!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,473 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, everyone gets to that point in the preparation in which they feel what you are feeling. Is super normal :)

Indeed, memorizing cases is not the right approach. You need to know the classical frameworks, just because yours are going to take all those elements but in a more creative and adapted-to-the-case way.

Hence, it´s a process: 1st the classics, then you start flying solo.

Have you considered working with a coach?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, everyone gets to that point in the preparation in which they feel what you are feeling. Is super normal :)

Indeed, memorizing cases is not the right approach. You need to know the classical frameworks, just because yours are going to take all those elements but in a more creative and adapted-to-the-case way.

Hence, it´s a process: 1st the classics, then you start flying solo.

Have you considered working with a coach?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

What you must never forget is that we do not use pre-formated frameworks in our project work. We defined customize approaches to the specific problem. So you are following the right approach.

Of course, because you are a begginer, it's useful to read pre-formated frameworks so you make sure you are not missing obvious things. But what you are looking for in there is not the framework, but the individual items of the framework instead - so you can take those (individually) and apply to a case when adequate (sometimes not even in the initial framework, but as you work through the problem).

What you must never forget is that we do not use pre-formated frameworks in our project work. We defined customize approaches to the specific problem. So you are following the right approach.

Of course, because you are a begginer, it's useful to read pre-formated frameworks so you make sure you are not missing obvious things. But what you are looking for in there is not the framework, but the individual items of the framework instead - so you can take those (individually) and apply to a case when adequate (sometimes not even in the initial framework, but as you work through the problem).

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It looks like you are just at the beginning of the case prep journey. You simply need more time / more cases to develop the right skills. Pls keep patient

Best

Hi,

It looks like you are just at the beginning of the case prep journey. You simply need more time / more cases to develop the right skills. Pls keep patient

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A!

My recommendation is to not be too focused on standard frameworks. They provide a good entry point for your first couple of cases, but eventually you will have to become comfortable with developing your own frameworks in an interview. And this is for few reasons:

  • No off-the-shelf framework fits 100%. There might be some exceptions to this, e.g. very generic market entry cases, but generally there will be some cracks when you apply them to an actual case and it can become messy if you're trying to brute force a 90% fitting framework to a case.
  • Many cases out there simply required a completely tailored approach, just because the situation is not one of the 10 most common case questions.

Bottom line - use frameworks from the books a videos out there to solve your first 5-10 cases, then practice to develop your own ones during the case.

Hi A!

My recommendation is to not be too focused on standard frameworks. They provide a good entry point for your first couple of cases, but eventually you will have to become comfortable with developing your own frameworks in an interview. And this is for few reasons:

  • No off-the-shelf framework fits 100%. There might be some exceptions to this, e.g. very generic market entry cases, but generally there will be some cracks when you apply them to an actual case and it can become messy if you're trying to brute force a 90% fitting framework to a case.
  • Many cases out there simply required a completely tailored approach, just because the situation is not one of the 10 most common case questions.

Bottom line - use frameworks from the books a videos out there to solve your first 5-10 cases, then practice to develop your own ones during the case.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, frameworks only help to do not start from scratch every time the most classical problems. However what interviewers expect from you is a full customization based on the client's problem, industry, and your creative problem solving

Best,
Antonello

Hi, frameworks only help to do not start from scratch every time the most classical problems. However what interviewers expect from you is a full customization based on the client's problem, industry, and your creative problem solving

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Standard framework can be used as a start, however, you MUST make sure that it is customized properly to enable answering the case questions.

So don't worry to use the standard framework just don't apply it blindly.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Standard framework can be used as a start, however, you MUST make sure that it is customized properly to enable answering the case questions.

So don't worry to use the standard framework just don't apply it blindly.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case