expert
Expert with best answer

Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Framework for this case?

How would you structure this type of case -

Does a client need to worry about new entrants into the market?

How would you structure this type of case -

Does a client need to worry about new entrants into the market?

My apologies! Here are the details of the case:Company was previously a monopoly in the market, but now the government has allowed for market liberalization. Should the company worry about new entrants into the market? — Anonymous A on Nov 18, 2019 (edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

If an interviewer makes a case like this, you should try to better understand the context. If no additional context is provided, I would try to solve the case by making assumptions on key variables characteristing market entrance and discuss different scenarios.

For instance, consider these 2 variables:

  • Client market share
  • Type of market entrants

Depending wheter:

  • The client is market leader vs minor player in the market
  • New entrants are large corporations growing by adjacencies vs new emerging startups testing a new business model with strong traction

By mixing these factors, you could already build 4 scenarios and provide a structured answer to the interviewer.

If an interviewer makes a case like this, you should try to better understand the context. If no additional context is provided, I would try to solve the case by making assumptions on key variables characteristing market entrance and discuss different scenarios.

For instance, consider these 2 variables:

  • Client market share
  • Type of market entrants

Depending wheter:

  • The client is market leader vs minor player in the market
  • New entrants are large corporations growing by adjacencies vs new emerging startups testing a new business model with strong traction

By mixing these factors, you could already build 4 scenarios and provide a structured answer to the interviewer.

Thanks! — Anonymous A on Nov 18, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It's impossible to provide a structure without knowing the context and the objective of the case. Either you did not ask the clarifying questions to the interviewer, or you skipped the details while posting it here

Best

Hi,

It's impossible to provide a structure without knowing the context and the objective of the case. Either you did not ask the clarifying questions to the interviewer, or you skipped the details while posting it here

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bodybuilding Made Easy

Solved 9.2k times
Bodybuilding Made Easy Your client is a newly founded protein company. Its owners are two brothers. One of them is a chemist and the other one is a very famous fitness model and personal trainer on YouTube. They intend to enter the nutrition supplements industry where they want to focus on protein supplementation for bodybuilding. The chemist has the capabilities to produce protein products for this industry. He has used this knowledge and a substantial loan to build a factory in Germany that would allow the brothers to mass produce their protein products. The brothers have approached you to advise them on how they can use their capabilities to profitably sell their product using their factory in Germany. They request very practical advice on how to get their product from their factory into the hands of the consumer at a profit.
4.1 5 205
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client is a newly founded protein company. Its owners are two brothers. One of them is a chemist and the other one is a very famous fitness model and personal trainer on YouTube. They intend to enter the nutrition supplements industry where they want to focus on protein supplementation for body ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 1.1k times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 30
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 600+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case