Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Fragmenting/modifying the case structure? & asking for time to think?

Hello Preplounge Community,

I have two questions:

1) In cases that require identifying where an issue lies, its cause and potential solutions/reccomendations ( ex: profit decline). Is it acceptable to lay out a structure for each part seperately? ie: Initially just presenting the profitability framework to analyze where the issue is and once that is identified then i can layout a different framework to analyze factors causing this loss and another for potential solutions. My concern is that it may appear as I did not have a comprehensive structure initially?

2) I prefer requesting a few moments to structure my thoughts whenever I'm asked to brainstorm or whenever I'm asked questions in a Mck case. Is there a limit to doing so ?

Thank you !

Hello Preplounge Community,

I have two questions:

1) In cases that require identifying where an issue lies, its cause and potential solutions/reccomendations ( ex: profit decline). Is it acceptable to lay out a structure for each part seperately? ie: Initially just presenting the profitability framework to analyze where the issue is and once that is identified then i can layout a different framework to analyze factors causing this loss and another for potential solutions. My concern is that it may appear as I did not have a comprehensive structure initially?

2) I prefer requesting a few moments to structure my thoughts whenever I'm asked to brainstorm or whenever I'm asked questions in a Mck case. Is there a limit to doing so ?

Thank you !

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
In such cases, the initial structure expected should be able to cover systematically and independantly all the possible root causes (e.g. value chain). then you could for instance offer to investigate one by one each area, and once you identified which one is the root cause adapt your sturcture to offer suggestions

Best

Benjamin

Hi,
In such cases, the initial structure expected should be able to cover systematically and independantly all the possible root causes (e.g. value chain). then you could for instance offer to investigate one by one each area, and once you identified which one is the root cause adapt your sturcture to offer suggestions

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Your structure is not limited to the initial structure. You should be constantly structuring during the case, drilling down to solve the problem and find the root cause. So yes, build another structure

2) Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

1) Your structure is not limited to the initial structure. You should be constantly structuring during the case, drilling down to solve the problem and find the root cause. So yes, build another structure

2) Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

1. Especially at MBB where cases can be complex, you can absolutely present an initial structure (profitability in your example) then pivot and create a new framework mid-way through the case once you identified the problem and now need to find the optimal resolution for example

2. Yes! Brainstorming in particular is a trick, don't fall for it and start blurting out possibilities as they coem to mind. Always ask for a little time and build a framework so you can organize your thoughts and showcase your structuring skills. 30 seconds to 1 minute is probably ok. I don't mind applicants asking for time to think once or twice through the case, better doing this than thinking on the fly and missing an obviously connection or getting lost

1. Especially at MBB where cases can be complex, you can absolutely present an initial structure (profitability in your example) then pivot and create a new framework mid-way through the case once you identified the problem and now need to find the optimal resolution for example

2. Yes! Brainstorming in particular is a trick, don't fall for it and start blurting out possibilities as they coem to mind. Always ask for a little time and build a framework so you can organize your thoughts and showcase your structuring skills. 30 seconds to 1 minute is probably ok. I don't mind applicants asking for time to think once or twice through the case, better doing this than thinking on the fly and missing an obviously connection or getting lost

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.6k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 150
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.2k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.3 5 27
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case