Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Etienne

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Formula Sheet for Oliver Wyman's Numerical Reasoning Test

Hi everyone!

As I am progressing in my prep for the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test, I noticed that the questions often focus on geometry problems and other Maths topics that require formulas (probability etc).

Does anyone of you by any chance have a formula sheet or an overview with all the necessary formulas that cover all Maths topics I need to know for the test?

I'm scared that I'm missing something and would highly appreciate any help!

Hi everyone!

As I am progressing in my prep for the Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test, I noticed that the questions often focus on geometry problems and other Maths topics that require formulas (probability etc).

Does anyone of you by any chance have a formula sheet or an overview with all the necessary formulas that cover all Maths topics I need to know for the test?

I'm scared that I'm missing something and would highly appreciate any help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Etienne

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You can also find a lot of forums online where people share past questions/answers. It was really helpful to help me prepare

You can also find a lot of forums online where people share past questions/answers. It was really helpful to help me prepare

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, any entry-level GMAT book will contain all the formulas. Since for you it's more about the theory rather than questions, you don't even need to buy anything. You can just download any outdated GMAT book.

Best

Hi,

Basically, any entry-level GMAT book will contain all the formulas. Since for you it's more about the theory rather than questions, you don't even need to buy anything. You can just download any outdated GMAT book.

Best

Dear A,

You can find all the formulas you needed in GMAT preparation book (handbook)

Best,

André

Dear A,

You can find all the formulas you needed in GMAT preparation book (handbook)

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6480
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 59.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3599
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4532
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case