Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

For CBS 2007 Case: Refrigerator in India, I don't quite get it

For CBS 2007 Case, I don't quite get it: why from every 7 years people change the refrigerator, you can get the market size?

CBS 2007 Case: Refrigerator in IndiaAAdditonally, I don't understand their breakeven here:

COGS of 80% over price does not seem to be completely out of what we would expect in a manufacturing company. I would worry about COGS being just 25%, which will signal that reducing price by 20% is not a good idea to attain 30% more sales.

Casebook link: https://www.andreadd.it/appunti/post-laurea/BusinessCase/ebook/CaseBook-Columbia2007.pdf

For CBS 2007 Case, I don't quite get it: why from every 7 years people change the refrigerator, you can get the market size?

CBS 2007 Case: Refrigerator in IndiaAAdditonally, I don't understand their breakeven here:

COGS of 80% over price does not seem to be completely out of what we would expect in a manufacturing company. I would worry about COGS being just 25%, which will signal that reducing price by 20% is not a good idea to attain 30% more sales.

Casebook link: https://www.andreadd.it/appunti/post-laurea/BusinessCase/ebook/CaseBook-Columbia2007.pdf

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

Well, this is a funny definition of Market Size anyway. Market size normally refers to the volume of transactions/sales/customers over a defined time frame (e.g., a year). But it is NOT the total number of items that are in use. So to me it seems that this case has been devised by a person which has a very shallow understanding of business mechanics.

Unfortunately, this is quite common in case books. Therefore I am very clear to mentees on the following point:

Studying Case Book solutions is a colossal waste of time - and very often it is even harmful!

They can well use the cases for practicing, but the solutions provided in the boos should be ignored. Once my mentees have learned how to properly think through strategic issues, their own approaches are usually far better and more robust than the book solutions anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Well, this is a funny definition of Market Size anyway. Market size normally refers to the volume of transactions/sales/customers over a defined time frame (e.g., a year). But it is NOT the total number of items that are in use. So to me it seems that this case has been devised by a person which has a very shallow understanding of business mechanics.

Unfortunately, this is quite common in case books. Therefore I am very clear to mentees on the following point:

Studying Case Book solutions is a colossal waste of time - and very often it is even harmful!

They can well use the cases for practicing, but the solutions provided in the boos should be ignored. Once my mentees have learned how to properly think through strategic issues, their own approaches are usually far better and more robust than the book solutions anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,208 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I completely agree with Sidi.

This is a very odd market sizing example. I don't agree with the approach. Given it is such an old casebook, this might be why.

All that said, I actually think casebooks have immense value. However, the point of them is much less about learning each specific answer and much more about learning how to think, how to approach problems, how to drive forward with a hypothesis, how to parse through lots of information quickly, etc. etc.

Hi there,

I completely agree with Sidi.

This is a very odd market sizing example. I don't agree with the approach. Given it is such an old casebook, this might be why.

All that said, I actually think casebooks have immense value. However, the point of them is much less about learning each specific answer and much more about learning how to think, how to approach problems, how to drive forward with a hypothesis, how to parse through lots of information quickly, etc. etc.