Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,713 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

Follow ups to a partner

I had an informational interview with a partner. He gave me mixed messages during the call, he complimented me for my unique mindset/presentation and also suggested to try to another office. At the end of the call he asked me to send him my resume and that he would let me know. The last week I sent the third follow up without any reply. What to do in this case? Thanks!

I had an informational interview with a partner. He gave me mixed messages during the call, he complimented me for my unique mindset/presentation and also suggested to try to another office. At the end of the call he asked me to send him my resume and that he would let me know. The last week I sent the third follow up without any reply. What to do in this case? Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,713 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ah, unfortunately you've already gone a bit too far :/ Two followups is ok...3 is too much!

May I ask how far apart these followups were? Ideally you gave it a number of weeks before following up?

All this said, it's likely you didn't "do anything wrong" and that he simply became too busy to respond. That being said, this is really probably the end of this trail.

What you should do is:

1) Continue networking and searching for other referrals

2) Try to speak to the office that he recommended (did he suggest other offices)

3) Reflect on this call and next time also try to get put in touch with someone (I call this "Playing tag", whereby you look for something you spoke about such as another office, industry, background,etc. and ask if they know anyone who you could speak further to about that)

Ah, unfortunately you've already gone a bit too far :/ Two followups is ok...3 is too much!

May I ask how far apart these followups were? Ideally you gave it a number of weeks before following up?

All this said, it's likely you didn't "do anything wrong" and that he simply became too busy to respond. That being said, this is really probably the end of this trail.

What you should do is:

1) Continue networking and searching for other referrals

2) Try to speak to the office that he recommended (did he suggest other offices)

3) Reflect on this call and next time also try to get put in touch with someone (I call this "Playing tag", whereby you look for something you spoke about such as another office, industry, background,etc. and ask if they know anyone who you could speak further to about that)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hard to judge without the context, but congratulating you for a unique mindset might also not have been a true compliment in a consulting context.

After a recommendation to apply to another office and 3 unanswered follow-ups, I would not expect a response anymore. Calling them will likely not yield in a positive result. If they were excited about you, they would have acted already. And on the contrary, it has the potential to make you the butt of jokes if they get the impression you're not getting the signals. This sucks, but it is what it is. Move on to the next opportunity.

Hard to judge without the context, but congratulating you for a unique mindset might also not have been a true compliment in a consulting context.

After a recommendation to apply to another office and 3 unanswered follow-ups, I would not expect a response anymore. Calling them will likely not yield in a positive result. If they were excited about you, they would have acted already. And on the contrary, it has the potential to make you the butt of jokes if they get the impression you're not getting the signals. This sucks, but it is what it is. Move on to the next opportunity.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

As you can imagine, partners are extremely busy and honestly speaking potential non-senior hires are rarely on the top of my to-do list.

Especially emails are easy to ignore or move into a to-do-sometime-later-if-I-get-bored-Sunday-afternoon folder.

I'd suggest still waiting for 2 weeks after your last inquiry and afterwards just grab the phone and call the guy (that really means calling, not sending another email).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

As you can imagine, partners are extremely busy and honestly speaking potential non-senior hires are rarely on the top of my to-do list.

Especially emails are easy to ignore or move into a to-do-sometime-later-if-I-get-bored-Sunday-afternoon folder.

I'd suggest still waiting for 2 weeks after your last inquiry and afterwards just grab the phone and call the guy (that really means calling, not sending another email).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

3 follow-ups is quite a lot. I would recommend you to wait for 2 more weeks and then call. Just imagine that partners are very busy.

Also, keep on networking, it will help you to take it easier.

If you need any help or advice with networking, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

3 follow-ups is quite a lot. I would recommend you to wait for 2 more weeks and then call. Just imagine that partners are very busy.

Also, keep on networking, it will help you to take it easier.

If you need any help or advice with networking, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

(edited)

Hi there,

I would suggest you wait two more weeks to call/send a third message or ideally get in touch with his/her assistant and ask when you can have a 10 min call with him.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I would suggest you wait two more weeks to call/send a third message or ideally get in touch with his/her assistant and ask when you can have a 10 min call with him.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should find an email of his/ her assistant and try to contact the assistant instead.

Partners are extremely busy and are overwhelmed with emails. As a results sometimes they might simply miss your email.

Good luck!

Anton

Hi,

I would suggest that you should find an email of his/ her assistant and try to contact the assistant instead.

Partners are extremely busy and are overwhelmed with emails. As a results sometimes they might simply miss your email.

Good luck!

Anton

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I would just wait, especially if you have sent him three follow up's! It's clearly not top of his mind (for now) and he will act if he wants to.

I would just wait, especially if you have sent him three follow up's! It's clearly not top of his mind (for now) and he will act if he wants to.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do you know why he suggested another office?

I agree with the other comments that 3 follow ups is quite a lot already. I would look for another referral at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Do you know why he suggested another office?

I agree with the other comments that 3 follow ups is quite a lot already. I would look for another referral at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

3 follow-ups is quite a lot. I would not expect a positive outcome (referral) in that case. Just continue networking

Best

Hi,

3 follow-ups is quite a lot. I would not expect a positive outcome (referral) in that case. Just continue networking

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case