Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

follow up request for networking email

Hi

Many people say that if you do not get a response from your first networking email, it worth to send a second one before you move on to another potential contact.

I wonder how long typically we should wait for the response? And is there any rule of thumb we need to follow in terms of how to elegantly write the second email?

Many thanks.

Hi

Many people say that if you do not get a response from your first networking email, it worth to send a second one before you move on to another potential contact.

I wonder how long typically we should wait for the response? And is there any rule of thumb we need to follow in terms of how to elegantly write the second email?

Many thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as suggested, I would recommend to wait one week before sending the followup. I would personally not go on with additional followups after you sent two emails and rather try to find additional contacts.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as suggested, I would recommend to wait one week before sending the followup. I would personally not go on with additional followups after you sent two emails and rather try to find additional contacts.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are two schools of thoughts on that.

  1. Just follow up in a week or so in a very gentle and polite manner.
  2. Send a new message with a completely different text as if it is the first e-mail.

Both work, however, there is no statistics. Up to you to decide.

Best

Hi,

There are two schools of thoughts on that.

  1. Just follow up in a week or so in a very gentle and polite manner.
  2. Send a new message with a completely different text as if it is the first e-mail.

Both work, however, there is no statistics. Up to you to decide.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

sure, absolutely - you can do a follow-up a few days / week after. Don't be pushy, and accept that no response may mean no interest.

Rule of thumb: Ask yourself how you'd like someone to approach you. For myself, I would have no issue with 1 follow-up a few days later, and perhaps a second one a month later. Odds are I'll have politely accepted or declined by then, if only to say "sorry, busy, reach out again in a couple of weeks" - but if you follow-up a 3rd time, I'll start getting pretty annoyed

sure, absolutely - you can do a follow-up a few days / week after. Don't be pushy, and accept that no response may mean no interest.

Rule of thumb: Ask yourself how you'd like someone to approach you. For myself, I would have no issue with 1 follow-up a few days later, and perhaps a second one a month later. Odds are I'll have politely accepted or declined by then, if only to say "sorry, busy, reach out again in a couple of weeks" - but if you follow-up a 3rd time, I'll start getting pretty annoyed