Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Fit questions at BCG Presentation Skills Training for Women

BCG

Hi everyone,

I'm going to BCG´s Presentation Skills Training for Women with non-business background in Zürich (7th Nov) and wondered if anyone here has gone to one of these "networking" events of BCG?

- What will the workshop part be about? What do we present?
- What kind of fit questions can be expected? Just "why consulting" and "tell me about yourself" or questions like "tell me about a time you showed leadership skills" as well?
- What would make a participant stand out positively or what are they looking for?
- Will it be generally held in English or in our native language?

Thank you very much for your answers in advance!

Kind regards,
Sarah

Hi everyone,

I'm going to BCG´s Presentation Skills Training for Women with non-business background in Zürich (7th Nov) and wondered if anyone here has gone to one of these "networking" events of BCG?

- What will the workshop part be about? What do we present?
- What kind of fit questions can be expected? Just "why consulting" and "tell me about yourself" or questions like "tell me about a time you showed leadership skills" as well?
- What would make a participant stand out positively or what are they looking for?
- Will it be generally held in English or in our native language?

Thank you very much for your answers in advance!

Kind regards,
Sarah

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Sarah

I've attended other events by BCG Zurich (BCG Bob Camp and Ladies Night). They are not testing you, but give you the opportunity to learn more about BCG and meet consultants.

- This workshop will potentially show the common pitfalls women make during presentation, e.g. high voice at the end of a sencetence instead of "going down". It won't really matter what you will present. Enjoy the insights and feedback you get.

- You won't be asked any fit questions. Rather prepare some questions beforehand that you want to ask the consultants about themselves and their work at BCG.

- show your interest and curiosity in BCGs work. If you have the opportunity to present something, do that; it shows that you are proactive and challenge yourself. That's it :-)

Enjoy the event!

Hi Sarah

I've attended other events by BCG Zurich (BCG Bob Camp and Ladies Night). They are not testing you, but give you the opportunity to learn more about BCG and meet consultants.

- This workshop will potentially show the common pitfalls women make during presentation, e.g. high voice at the end of a sencetence instead of "going down". It won't really matter what you will present. Enjoy the insights and feedback you get.

- You won't be asked any fit questions. Rather prepare some questions beforehand that you want to ask the consultants about themselves and their work at BCG.

- show your interest and curiosity in BCGs work. If you have the opportunity to present something, do that; it shows that you are proactive and challenge yourself. That's it :-)

Enjoy the event!

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sarah,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you like, we can have a call ? Feel free to write me.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hi Sarah,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you like, we can have a call ? Feel free to write me.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case