Fit interview

behavoural fit interview FIT MBB
New answer on Nov 27, 2022
7 Answers
99 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 23, 2022

Hello community!

I have a question about qualities assessed during Fit interviews.

How do the partners usually make their decision ?

I know “the standards” for personal stories but I was not asked any of that. Most questions were about my motivation, hobbies, my expertise and career path, (e.g. why I left company X, what software I worked with, whats my opinion on topic X) 

The fit part was long, and the case part was way too short. I was asked only about the approach/structure.

And now I wonder what qualities have been assessed and how to evaluate my own performance?

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2022
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA

Hello,

This is quite typical in final rounds where the firm has already tested your cognitive abilities in initial rounds and they want to understand what kind of a consultant can you be. In my opinion, they test the following skills:

1- Ability to think on your feet - this is tested by asking you questions that you are unprepared for clearly. This will prepare you for dealing with difficult clients.

2- They want to get to know you as a person - will they get along with you? how will you fit in the team that they already have? You do not NEED to be anyone but yourself.

3- They want to see if consulting is truly a good fit for you - and that you will not quit a few months into the job.

4- Lastly, they want to see if you have clarity of thought and clarity of communication. Are you able to clearly articulate your motivations? Are you able to structure your opinions before you speak?

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) How do the partners usually make their decision?

This question is a bit too generic. The interviewer looks for specific elements depending on the question. What they look for in a fit question is not what they look for in a math question. So it would be better if you could specify the exact question for which you would like to know more.

2) And now I wonder what qualities have been assessed and how to evaluate my own performance?

Getting a lot of fit questions is not necessarily a bad sign. In one of my interview rounds I had only fit questions with the interviewer without any case, as we had a good connection, I then moved to the next round.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

It's usually positive to have such a case structure, in my experience.
It may happen with senior partners that they prefer to see you as a person, then test your math, in particular, if you have done other cases and they know about it and if you have a quite analytical background and/or some relevant work experience. 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Well done on getting through to the final round! Partner interviews are often more focused on the fit element - so this isn't surprising! It's impossible to say without knowing which company you were interviewing for exactly what they were looking for - so my honest suggestion is to try to put it to the back of your mind and not try to guess the outcome. It's equally as impossible for you to know as it is for us to guess. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Nov 24, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

Partners are the final filter to confirm that you fit into the culture under their purview, are personable, can think on your feet and that you are presentable internally and externally (to clients).

I have heard about and seen situations where the partner actually didn't care much about giving a case to the candidate because solving cases had already been tested sufficiently leading up to the final partner interview. On the subject matter side, the meeting turned more into a discussion about the industry area the partner was focused on. 

Evaluating your own performance is tricky at this point. If the conversation felt authentic and genuine, I would say it's usually a good sign. But you'll unfortunately have to wait for the official feedback.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I'm so glad you posted this.

It's why I constantly (annoyingly) preach that you cannot predict interviews.

So many people ask “for x country, x role, x company, x channel, what can I expect”. Nothing!

Your experience is more typical than you might think (in that it is “atypical”).

Here is my “sentence of an optimal candidate". If you did this, you did well:

"Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the problem/question, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

The method of assessment and the factors interviewers care about differ from one person to the other. However, typically partners look for individuals they would be comfortable putting in front of their clients (mature, confident, well spoken, structured and smart). In addition, it's important to have a strong business acumen.

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh gave the best answer

Rushabh

CoachingPlus Expert
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA
2
Meetings
465
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
2 Reviews