Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Got into MBB, have some time before start. Next steps?.

2

First Weeks on the job - what to expect?

Hey folks,

What can I expect from my first weeks or months as a Consulting analyst at a big consulting firm, right after my bachelor studies? What kind of tasks will I get at the beginning (since I dont have much work experience) and what should I consider to make a good impression and help me progress quickly? Any help would be great! Cheers!

Hey folks,

What can I expect from my first weeks or months as a Consulting analyst at a big consulting firm, right after my bachelor studies? What kind of tasks will I get at the beginning (since I dont have much work experience) and what should I consider to make a good impression and help me progress quickly? Any help would be great! Cheers!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Frank

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

As with many answers you'll find in consulting, it depends.

Your consultant or manager will likely want to test the waters in order to gauge your personality, ability to learn, flexibility, and intellectual prowess, focusing on qualitative abilities before your quantitative abilities.

Generally, you can expect to spend a fair amount of time working in PowerPoint to refine slides to the style of your firm. You'll get a lot of feedback on how to tell a coherent, tight story. How you react and adapt to the feedback will lend toward executing on executing and effectively communicating findings from primary (conducting interviews) and secondary research (pulling data and other information). The last piece is often modeling or other quantitative analysis (forecasting, market sizing, etc.).

Again, it will largely depend on your firm and you as it relates to your case needs.

As with many answers you'll find in consulting, it depends.

Your consultant or manager will likely want to test the waters in order to gauge your personality, ability to learn, flexibility, and intellectual prowess, focusing on qualitative abilities before your quantitative abilities.

Generally, you can expect to spend a fair amount of time working in PowerPoint to refine slides to the style of your firm. You'll get a lot of feedback on how to tell a coherent, tight story. How you react and adapt to the feedback will lend toward executing on executing and effectively communicating findings from primary (conducting interviews) and secondary research (pulling data and other information). The last piece is often modeling or other quantitative analysis (forecasting, market sizing, etc.).

Again, it will largely depend on your firm and you as it relates to your case needs.

At the beginning you will do a lot of data collection, prepare the data, and presentations, presentations, presentations. You will master ppt and excel ;)

At the beginning you will do a lot of data collection, prepare the data, and presentations, presentations, presentations. You will master ppt and excel ;)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 312
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case