Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

First round of screening - how to know if you didn't make cut?

Hello!

I submitted an application to both BCG and McKinsey last February 17 via their corresponding online portals and got email confirmations from both that my applications have been received. I was wondering:

1. How long does it usually take before you find out whether you've made it to the next round of the application process.

2. In the case that you don't make it, will they email you to inform you that you didn't pass the screening? Or do you just have to manually check the website to see your application status.

3. My application status in the McKinsey website is indicated as "closed" - does this mean I did not pass the initial screening?

For context, I'm from South East Asia and have applied to the SEA offices. I'm a newly licensed MD, having just graduated from medical school last year. My university is one of the target schools of the MBB firms in my country at least. Not to sound too overconfident, but I actually had my resume (and cover letter for BCG) edited by several consultant friends of mine + invested in an editing service by one of the more reputable MBB prep websites, so I thought I had a pretty good chance of at least passing the resume screening. Honestly quite anxious right now and just want to confirm with the folks here if at this stage, is it still a bit early to expect a response? or should I even expect a "rejection" email in the first place since it's the first screening?

Thank you so much!

Hello!

I submitted an application to both BCG and McKinsey last February 17 via their corresponding online portals and got email confirmations from both that my applications have been received. I was wondering:

1. How long does it usually take before you find out whether you've made it to the next round of the application process.

2. In the case that you don't make it, will they email you to inform you that you didn't pass the screening? Or do you just have to manually check the website to see your application status.

3. My application status in the McKinsey website is indicated as "closed" - does this mean I did not pass the initial screening?

For context, I'm from South East Asia and have applied to the SEA offices. I'm a newly licensed MD, having just graduated from medical school last year. My university is one of the target schools of the MBB firms in my country at least. Not to sound too overconfident, but I actually had my resume (and cover letter for BCG) edited by several consultant friends of mine + invested in an editing service by one of the more reputable MBB prep websites, so I thought I had a pretty good chance of at least passing the resume screening. Honestly quite anxious right now and just want to confirm with the folks here if at this stage, is it still a bit early to expect a response? or should I even expect a "rejection" email in the first place since it's the first screening?

Thank you so much!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Usually up to one month – the exact timeline depends on the office and recruiting pipeline
  2. Yes they will inform you also in case of rejection
  3. Not necessarily – in any case they will notify you about the outcome

In terms of your last comment: a great CV is definitely a must, but the #1 thing that can help you to land an invitation is a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Usually up to one month – the exact timeline depends on the office and recruiting pipeline
  2. Yes they will inform you also in case of rejection
  3. Not necessarily – in any case they will notify you about the outcome

In terms of your last comment: a great CV is definitely a must, but the #1 thing that can help you to land an invitation is a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on applying, this is the 1st step for everyone, and it was back in the day for the current senior partners :)

Don´t worry too much yet, since it can take weeks for them to process.

Furthermore, think that sometimes they don´t inmediately move everyone through the funnel, but wait and move them in "badges".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on applying, this is the 1st step for everyone, and it was back in the day for the current senior partners :)

Don´t worry too much yet, since it can take weeks for them to process.

Furthermore, think that sometimes they don´t inmediately move everyone through the funnel, but wait and move them in "badges".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

agree with what Henning said: wait it out just a bit longer, the process always involves a mail.

I wanted to add regarding the time it takes: Most companies have your application reviewed within days. However, sometimes they have an official "minimum processing time" before they give you feedback, e.g. 10 days. That is because they want to ensure that you feel that they have checked you're application thoroughly.

So - hold on tight, best of luck!

Torben

Hi there,

agree with what Henning said: wait it out just a bit longer, the process always involves a mail.

I wanted to add regarding the time it takes: Most companies have your application reviewed within days. However, sometimes they have an official "minimum processing time" before they give you feedback, e.g. 10 days. That is because they want to ensure that you feel that they have checked you're application thoroughly.

So - hold on tight, best of luck!

Torben

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A!

Yes, it can take some time to process these applications. I'd say typically between 2 and 4 weeks, though exceptions are possible. And yes, you should expect a rejection email if you should not get accepted.

For now, I would give them some time. If you don't hear within 4 weeks, it's fair to reach out to HR and ask about the progress.

Hope this helps.

Hi A!

Yes, it can take some time to process these applications. I'd say typically between 2 and 4 weeks, though exceptions are possible. And yes, you should expect a rejection email if you should not get accepted.

For now, I would give them some time. If you don't hear within 4 weeks, it's fair to reach out to HR and ask about the progress.

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it does take some time for a company to process one’s application. It typically takes from 1 to 4 weeks, exceptions are possible. In case of rejection, you will be notified.

If you do not hear from them after 4 weeks, it would be fair to contact their HR and ask about the progress.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

Yes, it does take some time for a company to process one’s application. It typically takes from 1 to 4 weeks, exceptions are possible. In case of rejection, you will be notified.

If you do not hear from them after 4 weeks, it would be fair to contact their HR and ask about the progress.

Hope that helps!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should indeed expect a rejection email (though it doesn't always happen). That said, it's still too early to say (it has only been 2 weeks!

Wait another 2 weeks before reaching out to HR. Even then, they may just have not gotten to your resume yet!

Hi there,

You should indeed expect a rejection email (though it doesn't always happen). That said, it's still too early to say (it has only been 2 weeks!

Wait another 2 weeks before reaching out to HR. Even then, they may just have not gotten to your resume yet!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to 2 months in this period. However, I recommend do not hesitate texting/calling HR and do not worry about othering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to 2 months in this period. However, I recommend do not hesitate texting/calling HR and do not worry about othering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Did you apply via a referral or just online? If you did not apply via a referral I highly suggest reaching out to folks in the firms you applied to and ask them to refer you even though you have already applied. This can often prompt HR to expedite the process.

Did you apply via a referral or just online? If you did not apply via a referral I highly suggest reaching out to folks in the firms you applied to and ask them to refer you even though you have already applied. This can often prompt HR to expedite the process.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Nowadays up to a month is possible with changes in recruiting timelines and COVID

2+3. They should, however, I had a guy contact me recently from South America after he applied and he faced the same issue. Never heard back from McK and the application was closed (and he was not invited to the PSG). Shoot me a message if it is different for you - curious!

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Nowadays up to a month is possible with changes in recruiting timelines and COVID

2+3. They should, however, I had a guy contact me recently from South America after he applied and he faced the same issue. Never heard back from McK and the application was closed (and he was not invited to the PSG). Shoot me a message if it is different for you - curious!

Kind regards,

Florian

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case