Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

11

First round before Coronavirus outbreak. No news afterwards

Hello! I went through the first round before the covid outbreak, the interviewer told me she will let me know about the following rounds but I have never heard from her. I am based in Italy and the office is based in Milan. What to do in this case? Does anyone know how firms are behaving in this situation?

Hello! I went through the first round before the covid outbreak, the interviewer told me she will let me know about the following rounds but I have never heard from her. I am based in Italy and the office is based in Milan. What to do in this case? Does anyone know how firms are behaving in this situation?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would followup with HR directly. It is not a good sign if they haven’t replied yet, but you have nothing to lose contacting them.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would followup with HR directly. It is not a good sign if they haven’t replied yet, but you have nothing to lose contacting them.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Which company was that? In Italy there are companies that are still hiring, maybe you should just email/call the HR.

Scrivimi pure se ti va di fornire qualche dettaglio in più,
Luca

Hello,

Which company was that? In Italy there are companies that are still hiring, maybe you should just email/call the HR.

Scrivimi pure se ti va di fornire qualche dettaglio in più,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Did you e-mail / call them back? If not - pls do that instead of checking it here

Best

Hi,

Did you e-mail / call them back? If not - pls do that instead of checking it here

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there, from the group of candidates I've coached in the past couple of weeks, there's only been a couple who have had their interviews rescheduled, and none for whom it was cancelled. Recruiting is one of the practices that can function almost as smoothly as usual during this crisis, given most applications come through online channels and many interviews were conducted via video conference already.

Did they confirm you passed the first round, or was there no communication after the final interview? Either way, they should be in touch with you, just gives context to the situation.

I'd definitely follow up with the recruiter for an update - they should still be working and should be continuing with the process, whatever the outcome.

Best of luck!

Hi there, from the group of candidates I've coached in the past couple of weeks, there's only been a couple who have had their interviews rescheduled, and none for whom it was cancelled. Recruiting is one of the practices that can function almost as smoothly as usual during this crisis, given most applications come through online channels and many interviews were conducted via video conference already.

Did they confirm you passed the first round, or was there no communication after the final interview? Either way, they should be in touch with you, just gives context to the situation.

I'd definitely follow up with the recruiter for an update - they should still be working and should be continuing with the process, whatever the outcome.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear that :/

Can you specify if this is an MBB offer or a smaller consulting firm?

Don´t think the wost, maybe they are just swamped.

Just call HR and clarify ASAP.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear that :/

Can you specify if this is an MBB offer or a smaller consulting firm?

Don´t think the wost, maybe they are just swamped.

Just call HR and clarify ASAP.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Understand that not hearing back could be stressful and disturbing. We are all going through a super hectic time that none of us could imagine before, and same is true for the firms as well. You can follow up with the HR politely and see if there is reply. Give it a bit more time and meanwhile just focus on practicing and get most prepared no matter what.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Understand that not hearing back could be stressful and disturbing. We are all going through a super hectic time that none of us could imagine before, and same is true for the firms as well. You can follow up with the HR politely and see if there is reply. Give it a bit more time and meanwhile just focus on practicing and get most prepared no matter what.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

hi! you are lucky that you are already done with the 1st round, so you are inside of the pipeline. So, call the HR and ask them what are the next steps. In most of Europe MBB is just doing interviews per video now.

Best,
Daniel

hi! you are lucky that you are already done with the 1st round, so you are inside of the pipeline. So, call the HR and ask them what are the next steps. In most of Europe MBB is just doing interviews per video now.

Best,
Daniel

Hi,

I think that all already started hiring processes have been pursued whereas no new process is launched. Do no hesitate to give a call to the interviewer to get some news.

Best,

David

Hi,

I think that all already started hiring processes have been pursued whereas no new process is launched. Do no hesitate to give a call to the interviewer to get some news.

Best,

David

Dear A,

Since Italy is currently ending up with quarantine. Have you heard anything from consulting companies, you've applied for and going to interview with?

If not, I would recommend you to follow up with HR

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

Since Italy is currently ending up with quarantine. Have you heard anything from consulting companies, you've applied for and going to interview with?

If not, I would recommend you to follow up with HR

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Very unfortunate to hear that! I would give them a call and be clear that you are very flexible in terms of interviews and start dates. Most firms only have a temporary freeze and your flexibility will come a long way. It is also unlikely that interviews will be cancelled, moreover a delay would be expected.

Very unfortunate to hear that! I would give them a call and be clear that you are very flexible in terms of interviews and start dates. Most firms only have a temporary freeze and your flexibility will come a long way. It is also unlikely that interviews will be cancelled, moreover a delay would be expected.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.8k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 346
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case