Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

First meeting on Preplounge

Hello everybody,

I planned my first case interview next week on Preplounge and I wanted to know if anybody could tell me if I have to prepare the case that i am going to give ? If i need to have solve this case before ? and how can i access it ?

Any kind of help would be appreciated,

Thank you very much,

Best regards,

Guillaume

Hello everybody,

I planned my first case interview next week on Preplounge and I wanted to know if anybody could tell me if I have to prepare the case that i am going to give ? If i need to have solve this case before ? and how can i access it ?

Any kind of help would be appreciated,

Thank you very much,

Best regards,

Guillaume

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Guillaume,

It's good that you're checking - shows that you care about giving your partner a fair experience!

Yes, you do need to prepare for the case that you are going to give. If you have solved any case already (ideally you have), use the one you liked the most. You need to make sure you fully understand the case, and can answer any questions the interviewee has.

If you have not yet done a case on your own, and don't have cases, you need to cancel the session until you are more prepared.

For Cases

There are a lot of cases here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12): https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

Hi Guillaume,

It's good that you're checking - shows that you care about giving your partner a fair experience!

Yes, you do need to prepare for the case that you are going to give. If you have solved any case already (ideally you have), use the one you liked the most. You need to make sure you fully understand the case, and can answer any questions the interviewee has.

If you have not yet done a case on your own, and don't have cases, you need to cancel the session until you are more prepared.

For Cases

There are a lot of cases here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12): https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Guillaume,

Yes, you should definitely prepare.

About from the topics already mentioned, I'd like to highlight that you need to have a very clear picture on the overall flow through the case. Obviously you need to know the details and understand it before yourself - but it's just easy to lose the overview.

So make sure you also have the overall flow in your mind all the time, so that you can effectively steer the 'candidate' through this case!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Guillaume,

Yes, you should definitely prepare.

About from the topics already mentioned, I'd like to highlight that you need to have a very clear picture on the overall flow through the case. Obviously you need to know the details and understand it before yourself - but it's just easy to lose the overview.

So make sure you also have the overall flow in your mind all the time, so that you can effectively steer the 'candidate' through this case!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Guillaume,

I would recommend that you do the following:

1) Go through the case as if you were a candidate yourself and try to solve it

2) Read through the model answer and compare it with what you came up with

3) Reflect on the case and think through any questions you have / a candidate may have about the case. Think about what are the key elements of the answer that would differentiate a strong candidate from a weaker candidate to be able to provide better feedback.

-A

Hi Guillaume,

I would recommend that you do the following:

1) Go through the case as if you were a candidate yourself and try to solve it

2) Read through the model answer and compare it with what you came up with

3) Reflect on the case and think through any questions you have / a candidate may have about the case. Think about what are the key elements of the answer that would differentiate a strong candidate from a weaker candidate to be able to provide better feedback.

-A

Dear Guillaume,

Yes, definitely you need to be prepared with the case. Prfectly is that you have already solved it.

If you choose on of the case from the library cases, you may check yourself with the model.

Also, before practicing with peers, make sure that you have full overview of the cases and clear undrestanding of it. As well as think in advance on hat questions your peer might have for the case.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear Guillaume,

Yes, definitely you need to be prepared with the case. Prfectly is that you have already solved it.

If you choose on of the case from the library cases, you may check yourself with the model.

Also, before practicing with peers, make sure that you have full overview of the cases and clear undrestanding of it. As well as think in advance on hat questions your peer might have for the case.

Wish you best of luck,

André