Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,986 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

Firms/Offices Recruiting Now in the US

What are firms/offices that are actively recruiting now (for a consultant role) in the US? Considering MBB or Big 4 in NYC, Bay Area, Boston and Seattle.

What are firms/offices that are actively recruiting now (for a consultant role) in the US? Considering MBB or Big 4 in NYC, Bay Area, Boston and Seattle.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,986 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I have a guess as to who this is :)

Just for other candidate's reference, my advice is the following: Network!

Networking has a 2 birds 1 stone effect. Not only are you maximing your chances of getting an interview (by aiming to get a referral or get put in touch with HR), but during these calls/chats you can get an idea of which offices are hiring and when.

Lots of moving pieces to this as hiring situations change monthly. So, the best way is to just send those LinkedIn messages, pick up the phone, and get talking to people in those offices.

Good luck :)

P.S. For reference,For NYC/Bay Area/Boston specifically I am currently coaching candidates who are interviewing at BCG NYC + Boston and Deloitte NYC

I have a guess as to who this is :)

Just for other candidate's reference, my advice is the following: Network!

Networking has a 2 birds 1 stone effect. Not only are you maximing your chances of getting an interview (by aiming to get a referral or get put in touch with HR), but during these calls/chats you can get an idea of which offices are hiring and when.

Lots of moving pieces to this as hiring situations change monthly. So, the best way is to just send those LinkedIn messages, pick up the phone, and get talking to people in those offices.

Good luck :)

P.S. For reference,For NYC/Bay Area/Boston specifically I am currently coaching candidates who are interviewing at BCG NYC + Boston and Deloitte NYC

(edited)

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

when in doubt you can always use the LinkedIn Jobs option. Most firms (including MBB and Big 4) post their positions on LinkedIn. So you'll see something like "Consultant, Boston Area, McKinsey".

Hope this helps.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

when in doubt you can always use the LinkedIn Jobs option. Most firms (including MBB and Big 4) post their positions on LinkedIn. So you'll see something like "Consultant, Boston Area, McKinsey".

Hope this helps.

Best

Torben

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recently helped people interviewing for the following US offices for consultant (post-MBA) positions, hopefully that can provide some direction:

  • Chicago: Bain
  • Dallas: Bain
  • Detroit: McK, BCG
  • Houston: McK
  • Los Angeles: BCG
  • New York: BCG, S&, OW
  • Pittsburgh: BCG

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I recently helped people interviewing for the following US offices for consultant (post-MBA) positions, hopefully that can provide some direction:

  • Chicago: Bain
  • Dallas: Bain
  • Detroit: McK, BCG
  • Houston: McK
  • Los Angeles: BCG
  • New York: BCG, S&, OW
  • Pittsburgh: BCG

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I am quite sure that every consulting firm is hiring in this period of the year. Looking for some posts on linkedn or website could be a good idea but sometimes recruiting is still active even if you don't find anything.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I am quite sure that every consulting firm is hiring in this period of the year. Looking for some posts on linkedn or website could be a good idea but sometimes recruiting is still active even if you don't find anything.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm MBB and tier 2 are now hiring

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm MBB and tier 2 are now hiring

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Considering it is the start of the 2021 recruiting season, every firm should be recruiting now.

Easiest is to check their websites and call HR if you have specific questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Considering it is the start of the 2021 recruiting season, every firm should be recruiting now.

Easiest is to check their websites and call HR if you have specific questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on your position.

For instance, for MBA candidates, this closed already in January.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on your position.

For instance, for MBA candidates, this closed already in January.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Every consulting firm is hiring now. My advice is to network, check positions on Linkedin or reach out to people working in MBB / Big4, you can also check on Glassdoor/ Fishbowl/Quora / Reddit

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Every consulting firm is hiring now. My advice is to network, check positions on Linkedin or reach out to people working in MBB / Big4, you can also check on Glassdoor/ Fishbowl/Quora / Reddit

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Pretty much all firms. The business model is based on constant hiring and the COVID dent is behind us.

Pretty much all firms. The business model is based on constant hiring and the COVID dent is behind us.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case