FinTech internship relevant experience?

fintech internship Oliver Wyman
New answer on Dec 26, 2021
4 Answers
97 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 24, 2021

Hello together!

Would you say that an internship in a fintech that is valued as a unicorn (also Blackrock invested) can be seen as a relevant work experience in order to get into Oliver Wyman as an intern?

Thank you very much and Merry Christmas! :) 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the (presumable) offer!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, the more relevant work experience you gather during your studies, the more likely it will be that you will be invited to the interviews and the more easy your first months at your future employer might be (even if the lead is quickly diminishing).
  • Relevant work experience for strategy consulting companies is considered everything where you are exposed to an international corporate setting and/ or have a lot of opportunities for entrepreneurial drive.
  • As such, in case you have a lot of opportunities to further drive the company, I would consider it to be relevant for a strategy consulting companies in general and Oliver Wyman in particular.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best decide on your next career steps, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

There are many different valuable internships. From your description, I think this is one of them. You will learn a lot about financial services (particularly on the disruption going on), work with high caliber people in a fast paced environment.

Yes, definitively positive.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is yes, this experience should add to your resume in a meaningful way. It would be helpful for us to know the exact role you will have, however, given it's a unicorn/startup you should be able to volunteer and gain a good amount of experience from this.

Congrats on the offer!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2021

Thank you, Ian! This is very helpful. The role would be in business development.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, for sure that is one of the good options. However, there is not one single path to consulting (and in this case to OW), but many many. Focus on the role, responsibilities, scope, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
30
Meetings
3,566
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
21 Reviews