expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

12

Financial modeling skills

Would financial modeling skills be valued for applicants with non-finance, non-business background looking into strategy consulting? I'm talking about getting courses/certifications from BIWS, FMVA or similar, followed by self-study on cases. Among the reasons, beside to get familiar with financial jargon and concepts, are to diversify knowledge and to be able to speak the same language when faced with financial-related situations with clients.

Would financial modeling skills be valued for applicants with non-finance, non-business background looking into strategy consulting? I'm talking about getting courses/certifications from BIWS, FMVA or similar, followed by self-study on cases. Among the reasons, beside to get familiar with financial jargon and concepts, are to diversify knowledge and to be able to speak the same language when faced with financial-related situations with clients.

(edited)

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Before you get an offer: financial modeling skills would not significantly improve your chance of getting an offer. However, you should invest some time in learning corporate finance concepts (NPV, IRR, ROI, ROA, ROE, financial ratios, etc.)

2) After you get an offer: financial modeling skills is a must for any consultant and you should invest time in mastering your excel and modeling skills

Thanks,

Anton

Hi,

1) Before you get an offer: financial modeling skills would not significantly improve your chance of getting an offer. However, you should invest some time in learning corporate finance concepts (NPV, IRR, ROI, ROA, ROE, financial ratios, etc.)

2) After you get an offer: financial modeling skills is a must for any consultant and you should invest time in mastering your excel and modeling skills

Thanks,

Anton

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

Talking for MBB applications: yes it is very valuable - but in a different way that you might expect.

The actual finance-knowledge is not very relevant when talking about generalist applications. However your ability to conceptualize cause-effect-chains and operationalize them by means of a quantitative model is an extremely valuable skill that will help you in almost every MBB-typical context.

Conceptualizing, operationalizing, and quantifying organizational systems into their value drivers is the bread and butter of strategy consultancy - hence mastering the corresponding techniques comes very handy. Financial modeling is just one specific application of this skill - so if you are already experienced in this, it can be expected that you will be able to transfer this skill to a broader context in relative short amount of time.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Talking for MBB applications: yes it is very valuable - but in a different way that you might expect.

The actual finance-knowledge is not very relevant when talking about generalist applications. However your ability to conceptualize cause-effect-chains and operationalize them by means of a quantitative model is an extremely valuable skill that will help you in almost every MBB-typical context.

Conceptualizing, operationalizing, and quantifying organizational systems into their value drivers is the bread and butter of strategy consultancy - hence mastering the corresponding techniques comes very handy. Financial modeling is just one specific application of this skill - so if you are already experienced in this, it can be expected that you will be able to transfer this skill to a broader context in relative short amount of time.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

I think it's useful to familiarize yourself with basic finance concepts, but you don't really need advanced finance knowledge on most consulting projects. Even though I joined McKinsey with a master in finance, I hardly ever needed more than familiarity with financial statements. You'll learn about modelling on the job.

Best,

Réka

Hello,

I think it's useful to familiarize yourself with basic finance concepts, but you don't really need advanced finance knowledge on most consulting projects. Even though I joined McKinsey with a master in finance, I hardly ever needed more than familiarity with financial statements. You'll learn about modelling on the job.

Best,

Réka

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure what interview you mention here. There isn't any requirement to have a business or finance background for a role in Management consulting. Yes knowing some basics can help with prep but aside from that there isn't any reason to do so.

The only exception I can think of is consulting specific to industries in finance or where finance is important (Due diligence/PE type cases)

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I am not sure what interview you mention here. There isn't any requirement to have a business or finance background for a role in Management consulting. Yes knowing some basics can help with prep but aside from that there isn't any reason to do so.

The only exception I can think of is consulting specific to industries in finance or where finance is important (Due diligence/PE type cases)

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Only basics are mandatory for interviews (ROE, ROI, EBITDA, ...).

Other things could be learned during welcome trainings or over the flows during projects

Best

Hi,

Only basics are mandatory for interviews (ROE, ROI, EBITDA, ...).

Other things could be learned during welcome trainings or over the flows during projects

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I would say that is not something required but it can add value for sure. First of all it can show your willingness to learn and your interest towards those subjects. Secondly, if you will be in a financial projects, those concepts can be really useful to make your work easier.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would say that is not something required but it can add value for sure. First of all it can show your willingness to learn and your interest towards those subjects. Secondly, if you will be in a financial projects, those concepts can be really useful to make your work easier.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, I do not think that this would be a very big differentiator in terms of applying for MBB (or other firms for that matter) and getting an interview. Although excel modelling skills are great and are useful in the role, you have plenty of time to develop those skills if you join at entry-level and there are many other more important criteria that you need to fulfil first.

-A

Hi,

No, I do not think that this would be a very big differentiator in terms of applying for MBB (or other firms for that matter) and getting an interview. Although excel modelling skills are great and are useful in the role, you have plenty of time to develop those skills if you join at entry-level and there are many other more important criteria that you need to fulfil first.

-A

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,684 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm if your goal is getting an offer, such courses will not be important in your application as a generalist.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm if your goal is getting an offer, such courses will not be important in your application as a generalist.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean for MBB interviews?

If so, in which position?

If so, as generalists, or specific business functions?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Do you mean for MBB interviews?

If so, in which position?

If so, as generalists, or specific business functions?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it would be useful to get a beginner/intermediate understanding of financial modeling! However, no need to go to expert level.

If you can invest a minimal amount of time/$ to feel comfortable with it, that will go a long way to making your life easier!

Hi there,

I think it would be useful to get a beginner/intermediate understanding of financial modeling! However, no need to go to expert level.

If you can invest a minimal amount of time/$ to feel comfortable with it, that will go a long way to making your life easier!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It will not be a game-changer for your resume. Its just required for you to become better since financial modeling skill is a must

Best

Hi,

It will not be a game-changer for your resume. Its just required for you to become better since financial modeling skill is a must

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

it can definitely be useful if you work on due diligence or PE and possibly in the next steps of your career. However:

  1. A certification won’t increase chances to be invited for interviews, at least compared to other things you could work on such as referrals
  2. You will get training programs anyway when you join

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it can definitely be useful if you work on due diligence or PE and possibly in the next steps of your career. However:

  1. A certification won’t increase chances to be invited for interviews, at least compared to other things you could work on such as referrals
  2. You will get training programs anyway when you join

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case