Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Finance background - which consulting firms to apply?

I have worked in the finance industry in Asia for several years, and want to break into consulting. To be more specific, my past experience is focused on asset management, with roles in investment / product management / sales.

I'd like to know which consulting firms are traditionally strong in finance industry. Also, are there any boutique consulting firms with good reputation that specialize in banking / finance?

Thank you!

I have worked in the finance industry in Asia for several years, and want to break into consulting. To be more specific, my past experience is focused on asset management, with roles in investment / product management / sales.

I'd like to know which consulting firms are traditionally strong in finance industry. Also, are there any boutique consulting firms with good reputation that specialize in banking / finance?

Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Are you looking for consulting opportunities in Asia? If so, both McK and BCG are quite strong in Finance/Banking.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Are you looking for consulting opportunities in Asia? If so, both McK and BCG are quite strong in Finance/Banking.

Best,

Emily

Hi A,

In general, I would say that you have very good universal background and experience which might fit into most of the companies in consulting. Banking and finance practice might apply to MBB, tier-1 and tier-2 companies.

MBB — McKinsey, BCG and Bain especially very string in finance.

Tier 1 companies - Roland Berger, especially Oliver Wyman, AT Kearney, Strategy and Accenture as well as Big 4 companies - they all have very good finance practices.

As for Boutique companies I could name here Alvarez& Marsal and others.

So there is realy great variety of firms and I think you have pretty good chances

If you need any help in order to place your profile and get referral to secure your interview as well as prepare for it, feel free to contact.

Wish you best of luck

André

Hi A,

In general, I would say that you have very good universal background and experience which might fit into most of the companies in consulting. Banking and finance practice might apply to MBB, tier-1 and tier-2 companies.

MBB — McKinsey, BCG and Bain especially very string in finance.

Tier 1 companies - Roland Berger, especially Oliver Wyman, AT Kearney, Strategy and Accenture as well as Big 4 companies - they all have very good finance practices.

As for Boutique companies I could name here Alvarez& Marsal and others.

So there is realy great variety of firms and I think you have pretty good chances

If you need any help in order to place your profile and get referral to secure your interview as well as prepare for it, feel free to contact.

Wish you best of luck

André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As other mentioned, it is dependent on geography but most firms do tend to have a strong financial practice in western markets (less so in the ME).

As other mentioned, it is dependent on geography but most firms do tend to have a strong financial practice in western markets (less so in the ME).

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office. In each city, firms have a different focus. Generally speaking all MBB and tier2 have a strong financial practice and candidates with financial background are appreciated.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office. In each city, firms have a different focus. Generally speaking all MBB and tier2 have a strong financial practice and candidates with financial background are appreciated.

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In general, most have PE/Finance arms, but it depends on the city. For example, you can't go wrong with applying to pretty all of them in New York, Sydney, London, Hong Kong etc.

In general, most have PE/Finance arms, but it depends on the city. For example, you can't go wrong with applying to pretty all of them in New York, Sydney, London, Hong Kong etc.

Is it a normal practice in consulting that an international candidate applies to popular locations (NY, Hong Kong) without having permanent residency status? I can imagine that it will be more acceptable after a few years of working experience. — Anonymous B on Mar 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,562 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The most recognised in Financial Services are Oliver Wyman and McKinsey, but it depends on the country.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The most recognised in Financial Services are Oliver Wyman and McKinsey, but it depends on the country.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In general terms, Oliver Wyman, but can depend upon geography.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

In general terms, Oliver Wyman, but can depend upon geography.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the geography and the particular office you are applying to. You should pick the city and then check locally with the consultants who work there. Traditionally only Oliver Wyman is known to be heavily focused on FS. However, there are local leaders among the other firms

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the geography and the particular office you are applying to. You should pick the city and then check locally with the consultants who work there. Traditionally only Oliver Wyman is known to be heavily focused on FS. However, there are local leaders among the other firms

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 14
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case