Final round with BCG

2ndround BCG InterviewPartner
New answer on Oct 31, 2020
3 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 20, 2019

Hi all,

I'm having BCG final round for a SEA office next week. Does anybody have any special advice on what to expect and how to prepare for that?

My feedback from the previous round is "strong communication and soft skills; case performance can be much better (i needed to do one additional interview because the first two case performance weren't convincing enough)."

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Feb 20, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

If you were given the feedback that your case performance was borderline, I'd expect you to be tested on this again.

Beyond this however, final rounds are notoriously hard to anticipate: senior principals and partners will sometimes take the discussion in seemingly random direction, all the while paying close attention to how well you engage in the discussion, build rapport and think.

To prep, id do the following:

1. Review case interviewing skills, obviously

2. Review the standard fit questions

3. Expect the unexpected, don't let yourself stress out if the interview isnt going as excepted - it is probably ok

Was this answer helpful?
LIZ on Feb 26, 2019

What kind of FIT questions could be expected in BCG interviews? The 1st round coming.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

With that feedback I strongly recommend you taking some coaching to identify the root causes of such feedback. Not advertising any services here, just giving my best advice

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,415
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews