Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Final Round Interview

Hello, I had a final round discussion with a partner yesterday. The firm flew me from atlanta to new york. It was a very conversational interview took him through my profile and then he asked a very qualitative business problem (real case he was working on). I took him the through the approach and suggested the solutions he was like very good.

He spent some time on setting the expectation regarding work and what can I expect and checked on my inclination to work across industries. Overall the discussion was 30 mins or so. In the end he mentioned that hopefully you will hear from us soon.

I have two questions here :

1. We prepare a lot with cases etc. but in actual interview we might get a completely qualitative approach where the partner is just looking for what will you do. he's running out of time etc etc .. So how one should address that ?

2. Based the partners reaction - 'very good' , 'speding time on expectation settings', and "hopefully you will hear from us soon", how should one think of her performance to be.

Thanks

Hello, I had a final round discussion with a partner yesterday. The firm flew me from atlanta to new york. It was a very conversational interview took him through my profile and then he asked a very qualitative business problem (real case he was working on). I took him the through the approach and suggested the solutions he was like very good.

He spent some time on setting the expectation regarding work and what can I expect and checked on my inclination to work across industries. Overall the discussion was 30 mins or so. In the end he mentioned that hopefully you will hear from us soon.

I have two questions here :

1. We prepare a lot with cases etc. but in actual interview we might get a completely qualitative approach where the partner is just looking for what will you do. he's running out of time etc etc .. So how one should address that ?

2. Based the partners reaction - 'very good' , 'speding time on expectation settings', and "hopefully you will hear from us soon", how should one think of her performance to be.

Thanks

Hi Anonymous, would you mind sharing the result of it? — Anonymous B on Jan 28, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. He's looking for the exact same things that a case is setup to test - he just wants to do it in a quicker/different way. You want to stay structured, clearly articulate your thinking, and drive to a clear answer.

2. Sounds positive, but you never know. Just focus on everything else in your life and don't think about it too much.

1. He's looking for the exact same things that a case is setup to test - he just wants to do it in a quicker/different way. You want to stay structured, clearly articulate your thinking, and drive to a clear answer.

2. Sounds positive, but you never know. Just focus on everything else in your life and don't think about it too much.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It sounds like you stand a good chance, fingers crossed!

It is true that partners usually do not stick to a standard case interview structure. The main reason is that you have already proven that you can solve cases in the previous rounds of interviews. Instead, they test how you think and your fit by providing you with an unconventional case.

There is really not an easy answer to your first question. You just need to keep practicing cases, as it improves your "consulting muscle". With this, you will stand a better chance during such unconventional discussions.

Addressing your second question, it sounds like he was happy with your performance. It is also important to know how you felt during the case. If the discussion was flowing as a dialogue, and you felt that he was treating you as a potential team member, these are promising news.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It sounds like you stand a good chance, fingers crossed!

It is true that partners usually do not stick to a standard case interview structure. The main reason is that you have already proven that you can solve cases in the previous rounds of interviews. Instead, they test how you think and your fit by providing you with an unconventional case.

There is really not an easy answer to your first question. You just need to keep practicing cases, as it improves your "consulting muscle". With this, you will stand a better chance during such unconventional discussions.

Addressing your second question, it sounds like he was happy with your performance. It is also important to know how you felt during the case. If the discussion was flowing as a dialogue, and you felt that he was treating you as a potential team member, these are promising news.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Just the same way you would approach the case - by structuring the problem. He is looking for a structured approach and the right questions which can be qualitative or quantitative

2) There is absolutely no point in guessing and nobody knows. Just wait for a feedback

Best

Hi,

1) Just the same way you would approach the case - by structuring the problem. He is looking for a structured approach and the right questions which can be qualitative or quantitative

2) There is absolutely no point in guessing and nobody knows. Just wait for a feedback

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Looks like you have a good chances.

Wish you best of luck,

GB

Looks like you have a good chances.

Wish you best of luck,

GB

Fingers crossed and wait for the feedback.

Best,
André

Fingers crossed and wait for the feedback.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case