Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Final round feedback: jumping to conclusion

Hi all,

I recently got feedback from my second round mbb interview with a partner.

Key feedback were around my problem solving:

1. Weak structure as I started off too narrowly (diving straight into company specifics when it was an industry problem)

2. Jumping to conclusions prematurely

3. Uninspiring insights

I am being progressed to a final partner level interview but I'm really at a loss at how to improve on the above issues, especially on jumping to conclusions.

Brief background: I'm applying for an Associate position but I'm making the jump from the financial industry.

Greatly appreciate any and all advice!

Hi all,

I recently got feedback from my second round mbb interview with a partner.

Key feedback were around my problem solving:

1. Weak structure as I started off too narrowly (diving straight into company specifics when it was an industry problem)

2. Jumping to conclusions prematurely

3. Uninspiring insights

I am being progressed to a final partner level interview but I'm really at a loss at how to improve on the above issues, especially on jumping to conclusions.

Brief background: I'm applying for an Associate position but I'm making the jump from the financial industry.

Greatly appreciate any and all advice!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Can only recommend practicing here. Hard to give specific feedback without knowing the details

2. This happens when you don't dig enough deep to find a root cause:

  • You found a piece of numeric evidence, but did not manage to find an underlying root cause (e.g. the decline in sales was caused by the change in the mix of customers, but you did not dig deeper to understand what has led to the change in the mix)
  • You found only one of the underlying problems (e.g. the objective was to cut costs by $4M and you found a way to cut $2M and jumped into conclusion. But there were actually two more drivers)
  • You found a conclusion but did not make any calculations (e.g. you found that your competitors have an automated process and recommended to automate for us as well without doing any cost-benefit analysis)
  • You found a root cause but it was not deep enough (e.g. you found that the transportation process through the job shop took longer because of the longer distance. But the real problem was the layout of the job shop and the curvy routing

3. Again - need to know the context

Best!

Hi,

1. Can only recommend practicing here. Hard to give specific feedback without knowing the details

2. This happens when you don't dig enough deep to find a root cause:

  • You found a piece of numeric evidence, but did not manage to find an underlying root cause (e.g. the decline in sales was caused by the change in the mix of customers, but you did not dig deeper to understand what has led to the change in the mix)
  • You found only one of the underlying problems (e.g. the objective was to cut costs by $4M and you found a way to cut $2M and jumped into conclusion. But there were actually two more drivers)
  • You found a conclusion but did not make any calculations (e.g. you found that your competitors have an automated process and recommended to automate for us as well without doing any cost-benefit analysis)
  • You found a root cause but it was not deep enough (e.g. you found that the transportation process through the job shop took longer because of the longer distance. But the real problem was the layout of the job shop and the curvy routing

3. Again - need to know the context

Best!

Hi A,

The first this should do is practicing. Being able to make your story or full answer structered and consistent is not a gift but the result of practice. I can share with you some tips that may help you by preparing for the interview.

First of all, you should determine the main issue of the question you're asked and think of related experiences in the past.

Secondly, you always have to give your answer a structure: with a beginning, middle and end, so you don't jump to conclusions prematurely but follow a concrete plan.

You can also use the STAR framework to make your answer specific and to provide all the information needed.

S — Situation. Describe the situation in whole, briefly.

T — Task. Describe the tasks you would have to do to resolve the situation.

A — Approach. Tell about Your approach and what actions you would take in this particular situation.

R — Result. Finally, describe the outcome of your actions.

And practice, practice, practice.

These tips can significantly facilitate You to complete the interview tasks in future.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

The first this should do is practicing. Being able to make your story or full answer structered and consistent is not a gift but the result of practice. I can share with you some tips that may help you by preparing for the interview.

First of all, you should determine the main issue of the question you're asked and think of related experiences in the past.

Secondly, you always have to give your answer a structure: with a beginning, middle and end, so you don't jump to conclusions prematurely but follow a concrete plan.

You can also use the STAR framework to make your answer specific and to provide all the information needed.

S — Situation. Describe the situation in whole, briefly.

T — Task. Describe the tasks you would have to do to resolve the situation.

A — Approach. Tell about Your approach and what actions you would take in this particular situation.

R — Result. Finally, describe the outcome of your actions.

And practice, practice, practice.

These tips can significantly facilitate You to complete the interview tasks in future.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Andre

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 51
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case