expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,227 Meetings

2,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Final Round at McK and BCG

Anonymous A asked on Aug 31, 2018

Is there any difference between final round at McK and that at BCG? Are they looking for similar things? Or is there any difference between the firms?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Aug 31, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,227 Meetings

2,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there are a couple of differences between the two rounds. The first difference is that the McK final round is normally interviewer-led, while BCG uses an interviewee-led style. A second difference is that McKinsey pays more attention to the fit part, with a more structured PEI interview part.

Obviously you will also need specific reasons why you want to join McK/BCG which are unique for each company (that is, not using cliché like people, sectors or learning opportunities without details).

Best,

Francesco

Vlad updated his answer on Sep 01, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,530 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Can't agree with Francesco here. At McKinsey, the final rounds are pretty often interviewer led as well (1st rounds are interviewee-led). Mostly because the partners don't really care about the guidelines.

The FIT part is more structured at McKinsey. I would say that if at BCG Fit part is 30% of the success, at Mckinsey it is 50%.

Best!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.5k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.3k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case