Final Partner Round

Deloitte Consulting Risk Management
New answer 12 hours ago
5 Answers
42 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2021

I have an interview in the next few days coming up with a Deloitte Partner in Risk Advisory and wanted to know what sort of questions can I expect to be asked. 

I'm assuming that there will be a lot of questions related to my work experience but what else should I prepare for?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Would be great if you could mention the company you are interviewing with for more tailored advice.

In general, the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

For any additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

Hi there,

I've worked in a Big4 environment (I was setting up the strategy practice for EY, but ultimately reporting to a Risk Advisory Partner as he led the whole Advisory service line) so I know well the recruiting process, type of questions and required mindset. It is not the same as in strategic consulting.

Overall, it is going to be a “conversation” (don't be fooled, it is an interview) will try to assess FIT. You should expect that the questions go beyond the usual "Tell me about yourself", “Why Risk Consulting” and “Why this company”, i.e., be ready to discuss in more detail what you want to do for your next job, and what you want to do in your overall career, and the things you like to do and how they align with risk advisory. Expect as well several behavioral questions. 

Don't worry about case interview nor market sizing, and I highly doubt there are any brainteasers. Risk advisory is not about that. What I recommend instead is that you actually try to get a good grasp on what the job entails, as most candidates actually have no idea, and this makes a difference in an interview. This means understanding risk both from a strategic as well as tactical (process and systems) point of view.

Feel free to reach out if you would like to have a session that is customized to prepare you to the type of interview you are likely to have.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Could you confirm what company (this will help us advice)? Also, have you received a confirmation email with HR providing any details? These are always helpful!

That said, you should be prepared for a) Fit/Behavioral (Why the role, why the company,  resume walkthrough, personal stories) and b) Casing. In regards to casing they are likely to be Risk/Advisory focused but could also be on related topics.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 12 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • Expect questions from your past experience and relevant to the role you are applying for.
  • Expect questions related to personals and fit - such as why Deloitte, why consulting, why risk advisory
  • Partner round can also be more conversational style. Don't get distracted and keep your role on-point. Be structured in your conversation.
  • If there is a case - it may not necessarily be related to your areas of experience.
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Are you interviewing with MBB or Big4?

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,694
Meetings
21,589
Q&A Upvotes
242
Awards
1370 Reviews