Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Filing taxes as a consultant

Very interested in the tax implications of being a consultant.

Could anyone enlighten me on tax implications of being an international consultant? What happens when you work on a project in a different country from your home office? I know this will vary wildly but genuinely just curious.

I am from the US but live in western Europe. I work and pay taxes in Europe, but I still must file each year with the US (fortunately I don't have to pay anything). If I were working for a consulting firm here in Western Europe and I was placed in a project in the US would that then be US income? The paycheck would of course still be going from my home office into my bank account in that country...but the work would be done in the US. Very curious as when you file taxes in the US as an expat you have to give very precise information about your length of stay in the US/what you were doing.

And when I work in other countries in Europe (within or outside of the EU) do I pay taxes to my home office country no matter what?

Very interested in the tax implications of being a consultant.

Could anyone enlighten me on tax implications of being an international consultant? What happens when you work on a project in a different country from your home office? I know this will vary wildly but genuinely just curious.

I am from the US but live in western Europe. I work and pay taxes in Europe, but I still must file each year with the US (fortunately I don't have to pay anything). If I were working for a consulting firm here in Western Europe and I was placed in a project in the US would that then be US income? The paycheck would of course still be going from my home office into my bank account in that country...but the work would be done in the US. Very curious as when you file taxes in the US as an expat you have to give very precise information about your length of stay in the US/what you were doing.

And when I work in other countries in Europe (within or outside of the EU) do I pay taxes to my home office country no matter what?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I don't think you have tax attorneys here, so no-one is truly qualified to answer. As a consultant, you won't have much time to figure it out anyway... just hire a professional, your company should be able to help with that.

I don't think you have tax attorneys here, so no-one is truly qualified to answer. As a consultant, you won't have much time to figure it out anyway... just hire a professional, your company should be able to help with that.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

HI,

I can at least speak for Europe. This depends on the number of day abroad.
Living in France, if I stay a certain amount of time outsitde France, I will receive taxe rebate on my French salary.

Best
Benjamin

HI,

I can at least speak for Europe. This depends on the number of day abroad.
Living in France, if I stay a certain amount of time outsitde France, I will receive taxe rebate on my French salary.

Best
Benjamin

The answer depends on so many factors - your work status, your nationality, the country you are in, the country you are travelling too, etc. I know in some cases, if you spend over X days in another country, you have to pay taxes there too (however, the firm will cover this). I also know some international colleagues need to spend over X days in the UK to maintain their visa, so are limited in how long they can be on a travel project.

In some cases, though, travel can be beneficial to taxes, but I wouldn't be able to tell you exactly what. Advice I received from a partner is that if you travel a lot, you should get an accountant as it could be worth thousands (or in his case, tens of thousands) of pounds.

The answer depends on so many factors - your work status, your nationality, the country you are in, the country you are travelling too, etc. I know in some cases, if you spend over X days in another country, you have to pay taxes there too (however, the firm will cover this). I also know some international colleagues need to spend over X days in the UK to maintain their visa, so are limited in how long they can be on a travel project.

In some cases, though, travel can be beneficial to taxes, but I wouldn't be able to tell you exactly what. Advice I received from a partner is that if you travel a lot, you should get an accountant as it could be worth thousands (or in his case, tens of thousands) of pounds.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In most of the countries, it depends on the number of days abroad.

If you spend abroad too much MBB companies will reimburse you any tax expenses related to that.

Best

Hi,

In most of the countries, it depends on the number of days abroad.

If you spend abroad too much MBB companies will reimburse you any tax expenses related to that.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case