Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Feeling unprepared before starting job at MBB

I recently accepted the offer to join one of the MBB as a post-PhD consultant in a few months. However, I feel completely unprepared for the job. I joined my PhD straight out of undergrad and have not had any real work experience other than a couple of engineering internships in college. I don’t know what it’s like to be in a business setting working with corporate clients; I haven’t even had a real boss for a long time. Compared to those with the same job title in the office I will be joining, who have either been with the firm for a few years or have spent 3-5 years in industry, I feel utterly unqualified.

I guess my questions are:

  1. How can I prepare myself mentally to reduce my anxiety and insecurity?
  2. What can I do to prepare myself for the job? On the technical side, I am currently going through the Training the Street Excel and Financial Modelling courses, but what can I do to improve my problem solving, communication, and prioritization skills?

Thank you all for reading

I recently accepted the offer to join one of the MBB as a post-PhD consultant in a few months. However, I feel completely unprepared for the job. I joined my PhD straight out of undergrad and have not had any real work experience other than a couple of engineering internships in college. I don’t know what it’s like to be in a business setting working with corporate clients; I haven’t even had a real boss for a long time. Compared to those with the same job title in the office I will be joining, who have either been with the firm for a few years or have spent 3-5 years in industry, I feel utterly unqualified.

I guess my questions are:

  1. How can I prepare myself mentally to reduce my anxiety and insecurity?
  2. What can I do to prepare myself for the job? On the technical side, I am currently going through the Training the Street Excel and Financial Modelling courses, but what can I do to improve my problem solving, communication, and prioritization skills?

Thank you all for reading

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several thoughts here:

  • There are no admission mistakes - you are there for a reason
  • Your first months performance will not be evaluated, however, it's still important to demonstrate yourself as a good performer
  • Sleep a lot - that's the most important
  • Spend all the rest of your time at work
  • Ask for the feedback as much as possible and spend a lot of time with Managers, Partners, etc
  • Client first! So whatever issues / mistakes you have - the client should not see that
  • Double-check for mistakes everything you do
  • Training the street is amazing. Make sure you are good and fast with PPT as well
  • First weeks will seem crazy and you'll feel like you are not coping with it. The key thing here is to understand that everyone feels that, no matter what's the background

Best

Hi,

Several thoughts here:

  • There are no admission mistakes - you are there for a reason
  • Your first months performance will not be evaluated, however, it's still important to demonstrate yourself as a good performer
  • Sleep a lot - that's the most important
  • Spend all the rest of your time at work
  • Ask for the feedback as much as possible and spend a lot of time with Managers, Partners, etc
  • Client first! So whatever issues / mistakes you have - the client should not see that
  • Double-check for mistakes everything you do
  • Training the street is amazing. Make sure you are good and fast with PPT as well
  • First weeks will seem crazy and you'll feel like you are not coping with it. The key thing here is to understand that everyone feels that, no matter what's the background

Best

Book a coaching with Jessica

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I empathize with your worries as I too have felt similar feelings of anxiety before starting a new role. As your question is quite personal and broad, I think private, one-on-one coaching would actually be the most effective support for you. That being said, I have provided a few brief, but useful, tips below:

1) Focus on the fact that they hired you for a reason! They believe in you, so you must have more talent than you think

2) Remember that no one wants you to fail - your new firm is on your side

3) Rather than view any perceived shortcomings as concerns, reframe them as gaps for development - and, rather, build anticipation for how much you will learn

4) Don't discount the skills and experience developed during your PhD. Apply the same work ethic, professionalism and interpersonal skills that have gotten you this far

5) Practice clear and concise structuring of your thoughts; practice clear and concise communication of these thoughts

6) Establish your own approach to organising and prioritising your tasks and to-dos (spreadsheets, Trello boards, etc.)

7) Try to relax! Stressing about each action or conversatiom will lead to greater doubt and anxiety, distracting you from doing a great job in your new role

Really hope this helps - feel free to send me a message if you have any questions or you want to chat further.

Jessica

Hi Anonymous,

I empathize with your worries as I too have felt similar feelings of anxiety before starting a new role. As your question is quite personal and broad, I think private, one-on-one coaching would actually be the most effective support for you. That being said, I have provided a few brief, but useful, tips below:

1) Focus on the fact that they hired you for a reason! They believe in you, so you must have more talent than you think

2) Remember that no one wants you to fail - your new firm is on your side

3) Rather than view any perceived shortcomings as concerns, reframe them as gaps for development - and, rather, build anticipation for how much you will learn

4) Don't discount the skills and experience developed during your PhD. Apply the same work ethic, professionalism and interpersonal skills that have gotten you this far

5) Practice clear and concise structuring of your thoughts; practice clear and concise communication of these thoughts

6) Establish your own approach to organising and prioritising your tasks and to-dos (spreadsheets, Trello boards, etc.)

7) Try to relax! Stressing about each action or conversatiom will lead to greater doubt and anxiety, distracting you from doing a great job in your new role

Really hope this helps - feel free to send me a message if you have any questions or you want to chat further.

Jessica

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case