expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Feeling about the core of the case

Hi!

Sometimes when I do an interview I get a feeling about what the interview is really about (e.g. you're told that a company will do a market entry if they can expect revenues of $10M the first year, so you realize that the main part of the interview is to figure out expected revenues for the first year). However, I often have other content in my structure as well, but when I ask for information about these things, they do not have any information about them. How should I move on from here? Should I continue to ask for each of them, should I ask a quite vague question that sort of includes the rest of my structure, or should I say that I feel that I have solved the core part of the case and move on?

Any suggestions to how you can understand what the interview is really about (e.g. any hints I should be aware of)?

Hi!

Sometimes when I do an interview I get a feeling about what the interview is really about (e.g. you're told that a company will do a market entry if they can expect revenues of $10M the first year, so you realize that the main part of the interview is to figure out expected revenues for the first year). However, I often have other content in my structure as well, but when I ask for information about these things, they do not have any information about them. How should I move on from here? Should I continue to ask for each of them, should I ask a quite vague question that sort of includes the rest of my structure, or should I say that I feel that I have solved the core part of the case and move on?

Any suggestions to how you can understand what the interview is really about (e.g. any hints I should be aware of)?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Great question. You need to follow the framework, but also try to follow the 80/20 rule. If the next step in your framework doesn't appear likely right now, you are welcome to communicate to the interviewer that you will shifts things around a little bit and explain what the new hypothesis is.

Time permitting, you will eventually want to come back to the initial question you would have had otherwise - but odds are you won't have time. A case is so short, you must always go to what seems most likely - no time to boil the ocean

Great question. You need to follow the framework, but also try to follow the 80/20 rule. If the next step in your framework doesn't appear likely right now, you are welcome to communicate to the interviewer that you will shifts things around a little bit and explain what the new hypothesis is.

Time permitting, you will eventually want to come back to the initial question you would have had otherwise - but odds are you won't have time. A case is so short, you must always go to what seems most likely - no time to boil the ocean

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Kristian,

Two reasons why you don't receive info. :

1. Your initial structure is too general and tailored to the case. It happens when we apply standard framework that are not specially wrong, but will not be the most efficient to solve quickly the case

2. Your structure is relevant but the interviewer has decided to focus the question on a particular area of the case. As you can imagine, can are designed in advance and the interviewer has already decided where he wants to push you. So in some case you might hit some relevant topics, but the interviews simply decided to focus somewhere else. In this case you have to feel in which direction the interviewer is pushing you to follow your resolution.

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Hi Kristian,

Two reasons why you don't receive info. :

1. Your initial structure is too general and tailored to the case. It happens when we apply standard framework that are not specially wrong, but will not be the most efficient to solve quickly the case

2. Your structure is relevant but the interviewer has decided to focus the question on a particular area of the case. As you can imagine, can are designed in advance and the interviewer has already decided where he wants to push you. So in some case you might hit some relevant topics, but the interviews simply decided to focus somewhere else. In this case you have to feel in which direction the interviewer is pushing you to follow your resolution.

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28265
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14204
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1262
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 4.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 108
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 1.3k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.4 5 24
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case