Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Paul

0 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 329 / Coaching

4

Feedback: More energy/drive - how to improve that?

So in my previous interviews (some successful, some not) I got the feedback that I should show more drive and energy in the interviewws. I am naturally a calm person, so I understand that I could come across as being less energized. I am trying to work on that, coffee helps a bit, but not enough.

Does anyone has ideas or tricks for I could come across as more energized?

So in my previous interviews (some successful, some not) I got the feedback that I should show more drive and energy in the interviewws. I am naturally a calm person, so I understand that I could come across as being less energized. I am trying to work on that, coffee helps a bit, but not enough.

Does anyone has ideas or tricks for I could come across as more energized?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Paul

0 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 329 / Coaching

Here are a couple of suggestions:

#1 Practice showing more energy in front of a mirror

This is feedback I implement before I am speaking and/or interviews. I have somewhat of a story and/or script of what I am practicing and I will do it in front of a mirror. What I do instead of just speaking, however, is literally scream the content. I try to go way over the top so that when I am in the real-life scenario and I naturally slow down (we all do this when with other people), I still have some of that increased energy from practice.

#2 Find things you really are interested in

This may seem like a no-brainer but most people I have met trying to break into a consulting firm have spent so much time trying to break into institutions, get good grades and try to mold themselves into others that they tend to be pretty shallow in their interests. So when they are interviewing they offer vague ideas ("I want to work with social impact companies", "I'm passionate about fixing health care."). These are great idea but everyone is on board with these already and you probably aren't as fired up as you'd like.

So how do you get the type of interests such that you naturally show that energy/drive AND make the interviewer want to learn from you? This is hard, but some suggestions:

  • Think about the last time you lost track of time. What were you doing? Why does it matter to you?
  • What is something people come to you for that you actually like doing?
  • What is something that you've told people you're interested in but haven't actually pursued.

Now take an inventory of some of those things and start seeing how you might be able to share some of these during your interview and how it might relate to the work the firm is doing. For consulting, the firms do such a wide variety of work that you should be able to find something. In terms of the things you haven't pursued, challenge yourself to read an actual book about the subject (hint: ask 3-4 people in that field "what is the book everyone should read but doesn't).

These are a couple ideas - I hope they help!

Here are a couple of suggestions:

#1 Practice showing more energy in front of a mirror

This is feedback I implement before I am speaking and/or interviews. I have somewhat of a story and/or script of what I am practicing and I will do it in front of a mirror. What I do instead of just speaking, however, is literally scream the content. I try to go way over the top so that when I am in the real-life scenario and I naturally slow down (we all do this when with other people), I still have some of that increased energy from practice.

#2 Find things you really are interested in

This may seem like a no-brainer but most people I have met trying to break into a consulting firm have spent so much time trying to break into institutions, get good grades and try to mold themselves into others that they tend to be pretty shallow in their interests. So when they are interviewing they offer vague ideas ("I want to work with social impact companies", "I'm passionate about fixing health care."). These are great idea but everyone is on board with these already and you probably aren't as fired up as you'd like.

So how do you get the type of interests such that you naturally show that energy/drive AND make the interviewer want to learn from you? This is hard, but some suggestions:

  • Think about the last time you lost track of time. What were you doing? Why does it matter to you?
  • What is something people come to you for that you actually like doing?
  • What is something that you've told people you're interested in but haven't actually pursued.

Now take an inventory of some of those things and start seeing how you might be able to share some of these during your interview and how it might relate to the work the firm is doing. For consulting, the firms do such a wide variety of work that you should be able to find something. In terms of the things you haven't pursued, challenge yourself to read an actual book about the subject (hint: ask 3-4 people in that field "what is the book everyone should read but doesn't).

These are a couple ideas - I hope they help!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I got the same feedback long ago, and was given the following piece of advice that's probably appropriate for every calm and composed person: try to sound very excited about something, more than you think would be appropriate. Odds are, you will appear perfectly normal to your interviewer. You can always record yourself on your phone during a mock interview; I bet you will look at your self and think "that person looks good, I wish I could be him/her"

PS: For anyone else reading - if you are naturally excited, expansive, very extroverted... please disregard the part about forcing yourself to be even wilder :)

I got the same feedback long ago, and was given the following piece of advice that's probably appropriate for every calm and composed person: try to sound very excited about something, more than you think would be appropriate. Odds are, you will appear perfectly normal to your interviewer. You can always record yourself on your phone during a mock interview; I bet you will look at your self and think "that person looks good, I wish I could be him/her"

PS: For anyone else reading - if you are naturally excited, expansive, very extroverted... please disregard the part about forcing yourself to be even wilder :)

Book a coaching with Isabel

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

my first question would be: Do you, yourself feel less energetic / having drive in those interview or is it "only" a matter of how you come across?

In the first case I'd question, if consulting aka the job you are applying for really what you want? If you are not excitied in the application phase it might get even harder, when ou are in your day-to-day job.

In teh latter case, I personally would advise you to address this "issue" or misconception. I am not a fan of trying to be someone different or behave counter your personality just in order to get a job. In the end you don't want to work in a place where you have to pretand to be different than you are (my opinion)

You describe yourself as a calm person which totally can be a plus, especially when you stay like that in stressful situation. If you got the feedback of apperaing to have too little drive and energy you might wanna share that you are more on the calm side and this sometimes might appear as if you would be less energetic but in fact is your way to focus and concentrate (or something like that).

Hope taht helps or at least gives you some ideas how you could approach your next interviews.

Best,
Isabel

Hey,

my first question would be: Do you, yourself feel less energetic / having drive in those interview or is it "only" a matter of how you come across?

In the first case I'd question, if consulting aka the job you are applying for really what you want? If you are not excitied in the application phase it might get even harder, when ou are in your day-to-day job.

In teh latter case, I personally would advise you to address this "issue" or misconception. I am not a fan of trying to be someone different or behave counter your personality just in order to get a job. In the end you don't want to work in a place where you have to pretand to be different than you are (my opinion)

You describe yourself as a calm person which totally can be a plus, especially when you stay like that in stressful situation. If you got the feedback of apperaing to have too little drive and energy you might wanna share that you are more on the calm side and this sometimes might appear as if you would be less energetic but in fact is your way to focus and concentrate (or something like that).

Hope taht helps or at least gives you some ideas how you could approach your next interviews.

Best,
Isabel

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

64 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

He there,

Well, what is an interview for you? And what is an interview for an interviewer? I will tell you the second part of the question & you need to come up with the 1st one by yourself.

As a company-representative my main task is to get people who believe they're good. People, who believe they can bring more than their cost. People, who provide me a single point of view that from the 1st moment they will be working as devils to make things done. And bring the best result. Do you really want it?

Well, you can say I am exacerbating -- nauh. In fact, I want to see you so excited that you're ready to jump right now, "straight from the Hampton". If you don't have this feeling - forget about your consulting career (as a consultant track participant). You definitely can become an expert, but what the hell - there is an army of those, who are like you, yet more excited. It's really a must quality to demonstrate. Otherwise, even if you get there, you'll going to be burned out quickly, which is not good both for you and the firm, where you apply.

He there,

Well, what is an interview for you? And what is an interview for an interviewer? I will tell you the second part of the question & you need to come up with the 1st one by yourself.

As a company-representative my main task is to get people who believe they're good. People, who believe they can bring more than their cost. People, who provide me a single point of view that from the 1st moment they will be working as devils to make things done. And bring the best result. Do you really want it?

Well, you can say I am exacerbating -- nauh. In fact, I want to see you so excited that you're ready to jump right now, "straight from the Hampton". If you don't have this feeling - forget about your consulting career (as a consultant track participant). You definitely can become an expert, but what the hell - there is an army of those, who are like you, yet more excited. It's really a must quality to demonstrate. Otherwise, even if you get there, you'll going to be burned out quickly, which is not good both for you and the firm, where you apply.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Meters

Solved 30.7k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 670
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.3k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case