Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Feedback Call before Final Round

Hi all,

Does anyone have any advice on how to structure and handle feedback calls between first and final round of interviews? I am scheduled to have 2 back-to-back feedback calls for two different firms with my R1 interviewers, and want to make the best of it.

Some more specific questions I have:

  • How long are these calls usually held for?
  • Are there any specific performance areas I should pro-actively cover?
  • Are these calls usually led by the candidate or the interviewer giving feedback?
  • Is this also an area where I can ask questions regarding the final round interview process/structure?
  • Any other do's/don'ts?

Timeline (for context):

  • Both feedback calls tomorrow afternoon
  • Final round company 1: Thursday 22/11 (2 cases, 1 CV interview)
  • Final round company 2: Monday 26/11 (format unknown)

Many thanks in advance!

V

Hi all,

Does anyone have any advice on how to structure and handle feedback calls between first and final round of interviews? I am scheduled to have 2 back-to-back feedback calls for two different firms with my R1 interviewers, and want to make the best of it.

Some more specific questions I have:

  • How long are these calls usually held for?
  • Are there any specific performance areas I should pro-actively cover?
  • Are these calls usually led by the candidate or the interviewer giving feedback?
  • Is this also an area where I can ask questions regarding the final round interview process/structure?
  • Any other do's/don'ts?

Timeline (for context):

  • Both feedback calls tomorrow afternoon
  • Final round company 1: Thursday 22/11 (2 cases, 1 CV interview)
  • Final round company 2: Monday 26/11 (format unknown)

Many thanks in advance!

V

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi V,

congrats on making it through the first round.

To answer your questions:

  1. These calls are usually short, half an hour max.
  2. No, no proactive things to prepare except maybe some questions you want to ask.
  3. the call is very much interviewer-led, giving you feedback. Of course, you may ask questions - and maybe they will ask you how your experience was. But for you, it's mostly about listening and following up to understand better.
  4. Yes, you can and should take the opportunity to ask about the interview ahead.
  5. the usual ones: Be polite, friendly, appreciative, humble and mindful of their time. Don't waste the opportunity of receiving feedback by talking 80% of the time. Don't start to justify or explain things. Take the points as they're given, ask follow-up questions for clarification, but don't try to "change" any of the feedback.

Good luck for the final round!

Cheers

Elias

Hi V,

congrats on making it through the first round.

To answer your questions:

  1. These calls are usually short, half an hour max.
  2. No, no proactive things to prepare except maybe some questions you want to ask.
  3. the call is very much interviewer-led, giving you feedback. Of course, you may ask questions - and maybe they will ask you how your experience was. But for you, it's mostly about listening and following up to understand better.
  4. Yes, you can and should take the opportunity to ask about the interview ahead.
  5. the usual ones: Be polite, friendly, appreciative, humble and mindful of their time. Don't waste the opportunity of receiving feedback by talking 80% of the time. Don't start to justify or explain things. Take the points as they're given, ask follow-up questions for clarification, but don't try to "change" any of the feedback.

Good luck for the final round!

Cheers

Elias

Hey there, In answer to your questions:

  • How long are these calls usually held for?: This depends - anywhere from 10 to 30 minutes. It depends on how busy the consultant is, how detailed he wants to be in his feedback, how much he remembers your interview (e.g. if it was last week vs 2 weeks ago). In some cases, feedback calls are also held with HR who will only have some rough notes to base their feedback on, so those tend to be even shorter.
  • Are there any specific performance areas I should pro-actively cover? If you feel there was something in the case you struggled with/wasnt sure how to do/just wanted feedback on, sure. Otherwise, the interviewer should set the tone on what to cover in the call.
  • Are these calls usually led by the candidate or the interviewer giving feedback? By the interviewer, but you will have the opportunity to ask questions on any points they raise or ask for specific advice at the end.
  • Is this also an area where I can ask questions regarding the final round interview process/structure? Yes, although depending on the interviewer they might not be that familiar with the final round, so sometimes best persons to ask is HR/recruiting. If format for company 2 is unknown, I'd definitely try ask on the call.
  • Any other do's/don'ts? It's really non-evaluative... just try get the most out of the session.

Good luck!

Hey there, In answer to your questions:

  • How long are these calls usually held for?: This depends - anywhere from 10 to 30 minutes. It depends on how busy the consultant is, how detailed he wants to be in his feedback, how much he remembers your interview (e.g. if it was last week vs 2 weeks ago). In some cases, feedback calls are also held with HR who will only have some rough notes to base their feedback on, so those tend to be even shorter.
  • Are there any specific performance areas I should pro-actively cover? If you feel there was something in the case you struggled with/wasnt sure how to do/just wanted feedback on, sure. Otherwise, the interviewer should set the tone on what to cover in the call.
  • Are these calls usually led by the candidate or the interviewer giving feedback? By the interviewer, but you will have the opportunity to ask questions on any points they raise or ask for specific advice at the end.
  • Is this also an area where I can ask questions regarding the final round interview process/structure? Yes, although depending on the interviewer they might not be that familiar with the final round, so sometimes best persons to ask is HR/recruiting. If format for company 2 is unknown, I'd definitely try ask on the call.
  • Any other do's/don'ts? It's really non-evaluative... just try get the most out of the session.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case