Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Feedback after Final Round

Boutique consulting firms Final Round interview feedback
New answer on Apr 10, 2024
8 Answers
800 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 05, 2023

Hi community,

I had my final round with senior partner on W2 Dec (which I think it ended well) with a boutique consulting firm. However, I have not heard anything yet until now.

I have followed up with the HR on W3 Dec and he said they have not received feedbacks from interviewers yet and it is expected to get feedback on early January

Question:

1. Is this considered normal to get late decision (pass/reject) due to holiday? Do you mind sharing what is the typical process after final round between senior partner and HR? (I thought giving feedback would only  take a day then could be submitted to HR. Hence, I don't understand the delay) 

2. Should I try to follow up again today or tomorrow given that W1 Jan is considered as “early January”?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 05, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress so far with this firm!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It is not uncommon for the decision process to take longer after the final round of interviews, especially during the holiday season when many people are out of the office. It's possible that the interviewers are taking longer than usual to provide feedback due to the holiday break, or that there are other factors at play that are causing the delay.
  • As for the typical process after the final round of interviews, it can vary depending on the firm and the specific circumstances of the recruitment process. In general, however, the interviewers will typically provide their feedback to the HR representative or other relevant stakeholders, who will then review the feedback and make a decision about the candidate. This process can take anywhere from a few days to several weeks, depending on the complexity of the recruitment process and the availability of the relevant stakeholders.
  • In terms of following up, it's generally a good idea to be proactive and to communicate any concerns or questions you have to the HR representative handling your recruitment process. If you haven't heard anything by the end of the first week in January and you are concerned about the delay, you could consider reaching out to the HR representative to inquire about the status of your application. They should be able to provide you with an update and clarify any uncertainties you have.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Hagen, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 05, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Yes, it's totally normal, especially around the holidays. 

In most cases, following your final interview, the interviewers need to get together on call to discuss your case. During busy periods it's especially difficult to get everybody on the call at the same time and it doesn't reflect on how they feel about the candidate. 

At this point I would just wait. If it gets to the third week of Jan and you haven't heard back, that's when I would follow-up. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Cristian, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 05, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Let me try and help you there:

1. Is this considered normal to get late decision (pass/reject) due to holiday? Do you mind sharing what is the typical process after final round between senior partner and HR? (I thought giving feedback would only  take a day then could be submitted to HR. Hence, I don't understand the delay). Clearly depends on the firm and it’s impossible to give a general answer. Sometimes it’s the lack of process that really slows things down, especially when SPs become bottlenecks (which they tend to). I suspect this to be the case here.

2. Should I try to follow up again today or tomorrow given that W1 Jan is considered as “early January” I personally would, yes, but keep it simple and not so inquisitive. For example, send them a happy new year email and tell them how excited you are to hear back from them. Others might suggest to wait until next week, which is also reasonable. It’s just that there’s never anything wrong with showing excitement, in my opinion.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!
 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Moritz, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

(edited)

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 05, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is this considered normal to get late decision (pass/reject) due to holiday? Do you mind sharing what is the typical process after final round between senior partner and HR?

It seems 3 weeks passed since your final round now. For most top firms, this would be a long time, even considering holidays. For a boutique, it could happen as they may have fewer resources to manage applicants. The exact communication process depends on the firm, usually, the factor that implies delays is that the final round interviewers have to align, which doesn’t seem the case in this situation, given you had one interviewer only.

2) Should I try to follow up again today or tomorrow given that W1 Jan is considered as “early January”?

I would wait one more week, then I would follow up.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Francesco, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

Francesco on Jan 10, 2023

Well done, congratulations! All the best for your new job!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 05, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This doesn't surprise me at all! There's Christmas, New Years, etc. and the final rush to finish projects (mad rush).

Please don't read into this…we're 3 days back from vacation.

I wouldn't followup today/tomorrow. You have to remember that following up will never positively impact their decision. So, following up is just for you.

Be patient and wait for mid-Jan (in my opinion)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Ian, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

before offer decisions are communicated, they have to be aligned between HR and the interviewers in the process. This can sometimes take time for various reasons. A few common ones are listed below for a general overview:

  • internal scheduling conflicts between HR and the interviewers, especially when partners need to be involved
  • the firm is still conducting more final round interviews with other candidates and they might want to wait for that to play out to look at the full candidate picture before extending final offers
  • offers have been extended to “first choice” candidates and the firm is trying to keep “backup” candidates on hold until they know who accepted and who declined their first batch of offers
  • holidays or year-end shutdown delay the decision-making and communication process
  • there is uncertainty internally around budget and the exact headcount they can actually hire so they are trying to buy time

I know that this is unsettling and every candidate wants to have clarity on the status sooner rather than later. Unfortunately, you'll always have to wait for the official word. 

However, it is best to just assume a rejection and continue with the recruiting efforts with other firms until you have a written offer in your hands. That way you at least won't lose time.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 05, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

  1. I would say that is fairly common due to the holiday season and the fact that boutique firms have less standardized/rigid recruiting mechanisms/processes in place.
  2. I would definitely reach out this week!

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Florian, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

Anonymous replied on Jan 05, 2023

If you have other offers in waiting, which mean you need a decision from this company, do reach out.

If not, give it a week or so. They said you should expect a decision early January so hopefully you will hear back soon.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2023

Hi Giacomo, Thank you so much for your reply. It helped me to stay sane and fortunately, I have gotten the good news! The HR team is currently working on the offer details and I hope this could be the beginning of an exciting journey for me!

Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
512
Meetings
17,307
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
437 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!