FastMath Ace the Case

Math problem mental math Quantitative skills
New answer on Nov 16, 2020
3 Answers
4.8 k Views
Piers asked on Jul 06, 2018

Hi guys!

Just wondering if anyone has tried the FastMath Ace the Case course, and can give feedback? The link can be found here: http://fastmath.skilljar.com/fastmath-crack-the-case?pc=preplounge_bc_001&utm_source=preplounge&utm_medium=preplounge&utm_campaign=preplounge.

I am trying to decide whether it is worth the money.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
S updated an answer on Aug 10, 2020

Hi Matthew, or any FastMath admin.

Can you please clarify on how to get my refund back? I pretty sure I'm eligible for my 30-day refund, yet after 4 emails sent I haven't received any reply on the matter.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Piers,

Could you give a bit of detail -here or PM- about why you want your refund? It would be most helpful

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 05, 2018

Hi Piers,

I'm Matthew Tambiah, the creator of the FastMath Ace the Case online course, and I'm happy to answer any questions you may have. I've received lots of positive feedback from students at top MBA programs like Wharton, MIT Sloan and LBS who have taken the course. Many people have told them it really helped differentiate themselves in the actual case interviews. I can send you a

Here's a verbatim quote from a happy customer:

"Hey Matthew,

I'm glad to say I just received an offer from Mckinsey Brazil. I did the whole course and during the interviews I felt super confortable with the math portion.

Regarding final interviews, in the first one I was able to finish the quantitative part super fast due to the formula CF/PM for break even and also because I had memorized some fractions (the interviewer even said: "wow, that was quick"! :-D). In the second one the same thing happen, there was a lot of % calculations and I was able to do them quickly because I've trained it multiple times as I did the course.

I used to feel pretty anxious with math before since I consider myself a creative person and thought I couldn't be good both with quali and quantitative parts of a case, so this was a huge deal for me. This course helped me a lot, it would be surely harder to improve without it!

Thanks you!"

I belive this course is unique and offers methods and techniques not avaialble from other resources. I recently published a new web site at which has more resources, like practice problems and articles, that you can access at: http://www.fastmath.net/ace-the-case/?pc=preplounge_bc_001 (so the link in your message is old, but will still work). I have also added some new material to the course in the last few months, and plan to continue adding new content over the next 6 months.

I offer a 30-day moneyback guarantee so if you're not happy with the course, just email me within 30 days and I'll provide a full refund.

Again, please let me know if you have any questions about the course material.

Best,
Matthew

Was this answer helpful?
0