Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Faster solving cases

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's always good to have a bit of text with your question to help us make our advice more tailored! That said, I'll run with this as "how can I solve cases faster". Here are my main tips:

  1. Learn how to setup your sheets of paper in an organized, methodical way (I have a "casing template" walkthrough I'd be happy to share with you!)
  2. Be objective-driven. Anything that does not help you solve the objective should be ruthlessly eliminated
  3. Be concise/to the point. Tell me the so what right away. Say what matters. Use the right words instead of explaining everything in a drawn-out way.
  4. Write in shorthand
  5. Learn to write while you think (i.e. jot down key takeaways, structuring of thoughts, etc.)
  6. Practice

If you're struggling with your speed I do highly recommend coaching. It's going to be very difficult to get faster on your own without someone proverbially yelling in your ear at the exact points of the case where you're moving slowly.

Hi there,

It's always good to have a bit of text with your question to help us make our advice more tailored! That said, I'll run with this as "how can I solve cases faster". Here are my main tips:

  1. Learn how to setup your sheets of paper in an organized, methodical way (I have a "casing template" walkthrough I'd be happy to share with you!)
  2. Be objective-driven. Anything that does not help you solve the objective should be ruthlessly eliminated
  3. Be concise/to the point. Tell me the so what right away. Say what matters. Use the right words instead of explaining everything in a drawn-out way.
  4. Write in shorthand
  5. Learn to write while you think (i.e. jot down key takeaways, structuring of thoughts, etc.)
  6. Practice

If you're struggling with your speed I do highly recommend coaching. It's going to be very difficult to get faster on your own without someone proverbially yelling in your ear at the exact points of the case where you're moving slowly.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A, feel free to contact me, so we can have a call about this topic. Best regards!

Hi A, feel free to contact me, so we can have a call about this topic. Best regards!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case