Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Fast-growth consulting firm or Big4?

I’m actually working as BA intern in a European fast-growth multinational consulting firm (revenue around 200M€), in expansion basically in Europe and USA, with main focus on organisation, technology and digital transformation projects.

Involved in a administrative/technical project where I’m basically learning nothing, without client’s direct communication and making everyday the same mansions, I’m not pretty sure to be moved soon to other project after my full integration as BA. I also showed my interested to be expat in their emergent strategic countries, due to my local language’s fluency and local market knowledge.

Based on what I said above, I would like to ask the following questions:

I’m actually looking around and making interviews with Deloitte, Accenture and KPMG in my own country, always within my same specialised area. The position is as Consultant. If I will receive an offer from them, should I move to Big4, making my experience and my CV even more palatable for MBB destination?

If I decide to remain in my actual consulting firm as BA, how high would be the probability that my partner can think to expat/relocate me to one of their strategic country? I showed a strong ambition to move abroad, and I find it also a good experience that can be an asset for a future MBB application,

Thank you all and best regards.

I’m actually working as BA intern in a European fast-growth multinational consulting firm (revenue around 200M€), in expansion basically in Europe and USA, with main focus on organisation, technology and digital transformation projects.

Involved in a administrative/technical project where I’m basically learning nothing, without client’s direct communication and making everyday the same mansions, I’m not pretty sure to be moved soon to other project after my full integration as BA. I also showed my interested to be expat in their emergent strategic countries, due to my local language’s fluency and local market knowledge.

Based on what I said above, I would like to ask the following questions:

I’m actually looking around and making interviews with Deloitte, Accenture and KPMG in my own country, always within my same specialised area. The position is as Consultant. If I will receive an offer from them, should I move to Big4, making my experience and my CV even more palatable for MBB destination?

If I decide to remain in my actual consulting firm as BA, how high would be the probability that my partner can think to expat/relocate me to one of their strategic country? I showed a strong ambition to move abroad, and I find it also a good experience that can be an asset for a future MBB application,

Thank you all and best regards.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the best paths to move to MBB with an interim step are:

  • 2nd tier strategy consulting firm (ATK, RB, Strategy&, OW)
  • Strategy role in a big brand
  • MBA

You may also apply directly now, but assuming your current company doesn’t have a strong brand name, you would need a strong referral to be invited for interviews.

Big 4 or Accenture are not the best path there, unless you are referring to their strategy division (Strategy&, Monitor, Parthenon).

In terms of the probability to be relocated abroad, I would try to align with the partner to understand the chances. In any case, if your final goal is MBB, I would suggest following one of the options mentioned above as they are the traditional path.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the best paths to move to MBB with an interim step are:

  • 2nd tier strategy consulting firm (ATK, RB, Strategy&, OW)
  • Strategy role in a big brand
  • MBA

You may also apply directly now, but assuming your current company doesn’t have a strong brand name, you would need a strong referral to be invited for interviews.

Big 4 or Accenture are not the best path there, unless you are referring to their strategy division (Strategy&, Monitor, Parthenon).

In terms of the probability to be relocated abroad, I would try to align with the partner to understand the chances. In any case, if your final goal is MBB, I would suggest following one of the options mentioned above as they are the traditional path.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
moving to big4 of course helps to build a more recognized profile, at least in terms of brand reputation, and I consider it a good option. At the same time, especially if you get an offer, you could talk clearly with your partner, explaining your ambitions and your opportunities outside: if they want you they will try to respect your request.

However, if your career goal is MBB, why don't you apply now (even in Tier2, like OW, S&, RB and ATK, much better than big4 to build a strong CV for MBB)? You can try to get a referral from friends or ex-alumni of you University now in consulting. Worst case they reject your application and you cannot apply for the next 12 months.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
moving to big4 of course helps to build a more recognized profile, at least in terms of brand reputation, and I consider it a good option. At the same time, especially if you get an offer, you could talk clearly with your partner, explaining your ambitions and your opportunities outside: if they want you they will try to respect your request.

However, if your career goal is MBB, why don't you apply now (even in Tier2, like OW, S&, RB and ATK, much better than big4 to build a strong CV for MBB)? You can try to get a referral from friends or ex-alumni of you University now in consulting. Worst case they reject your application and you cannot apply for the next 12 months.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1st of all, could you share the name of the company? Would help us advise you better.

You have different options:

1. STAYING:

-pros: leveraging your own experience to advance quickly -and change engagements, as you were mentioning-.

-contras: for me at least, being bored is a deal breaker. If you feel you are stuck, it´s time to move, or it will totally affect your motivation.

2. MOVING TO BIG 4:

-pros: enhances your profile in order to later apply to MBB. Furthermore, you don´t loose anything, and for sure will gain some valuable experience.

-contras: is adding another step before your final target. At this point, why not directly applying?

3. APPLYING DIRECTLY TO MBB:

-pros: Why not? You already have a "no", and for sure will teach you valuable lessons.

-contras: Don´t see many honestly, the opportunity cost here is minimum.

4. MBA/FURTHER EDUCATION

-pros: for sure it enhances not only your profile, but specially your network, which is particularly useful

-contras: it´s very time consuming, and terribly expensive! (for instnce, Ivy League 2 years programs are +160K only in tuition!

Cheers!

Clara

Hello!

1st of all, could you share the name of the company? Would help us advise you better.

You have different options:

1. STAYING:

-pros: leveraging your own experience to advance quickly -and change engagements, as you were mentioning-.

-contras: for me at least, being bored is a deal breaker. If you feel you are stuck, it´s time to move, or it will totally affect your motivation.

2. MOVING TO BIG 4:

-pros: enhances your profile in order to later apply to MBB. Furthermore, you don´t loose anything, and for sure will gain some valuable experience.

-contras: is adding another step before your final target. At this point, why not directly applying?

3. APPLYING DIRECTLY TO MBB:

-pros: Why not? You already have a "no", and for sure will teach you valuable lessons.

-contras: Don´t see many honestly, the opportunity cost here is minimum.

4. MBA/FURTHER EDUCATION

-pros: for sure it enhances not only your profile, but specially your network, which is particularly useful

-contras: it´s very time consuming, and terribly expensive! (for instnce, Ivy League 2 years programs are +160K only in tuition!

Cheers!

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can apply to MBB directly once you gain some experience if that company. Or got to Accenture / KMPG and apply from there. The choice really depends on how strong is the brand of your current company in your country

Re the transfer - sorry, it's impossible to answer without knowing your company

Best

Hi,

You can apply to MBB directly once you gain some experience if that company. Or got to Accenture / KMPG and apply from there. The choice really depends on how strong is the brand of your current company in your country

Re the transfer - sorry, it's impossible to answer without knowing your company

Best

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case