Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Majed

0 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Eyeballing percentage calculations

Is there a way to improve eyeballing percentage calculations (eg. (5/25 = 20%) without writing down the math? Do you just memorize what % fractions constitute? (Eg 1/5 = 20%, 1/4 = 25%)

Is there a way to improve eyeballing percentage calculations (eg. (5/25 = 20%) without writing down the math? Do you just memorize what % fractions constitute? (Eg 1/5 = 20%, 1/4 = 25%)

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Majed

0 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I would suggest to start practicing mental math on dialy basis (many websites/apps can help), then you will come up with your own shortcuts.

I would suggest to start practicing mental math on dialy basis (many websites/apps can help), then you will come up with your own shortcuts.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you need to "memorize" and practice! Find online tests (preplounge, mathdrills, etc). and just run through the percents.

The better you can get at fast math, the more of your brainpower/focus that can be spent on the rest of the case/interview!

Hi there,

Yes, you need to "memorize" and practice! Find online tests (preplounge, mathdrills, etc). and just run through the percents.

The better you can get at fast math, the more of your brainpower/focus that can be spent on the rest of the case/interview!

Book a coaching with Agrim

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

66 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anon,

Your best tool here is practice. Nothing else.

The more you look at such ratios, the more intuitive they will become.

If you try to memorize them you will fumble at some point, and you will also be spending valuable mental resources in memorizing something that doesn't need to be memorized.

Take lots of drills and practice a lot. It will come.

Hope this helps!

Hi Anon,

Your best tool here is practice. Nothing else.

The more you look at such ratios, the more intuitive they will become.

If you try to memorize them you will fumble at some point, and you will also be spending valuable mental resources in memorizing something that doesn't need to be memorized.

Take lots of drills and practice a lot. It will come.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

285 Meetings

7,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Definitely! 

  • Google ''fraction table case interview'', print it out, and memorize it
  • Use the PrepLounge Math tool to conduct math drills for 1-2 hours a day, depending on how much of a weakness it is for you.

It is always refreshing to see when a candidate is brushing through the math section with ease and accuracy, which is solely a learned skill --> There are no excuses to not perform at your best in this section.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Definitely! 

  • Google ''fraction table case interview'', print it out, and memorize it
  • Use the PrepLounge Math tool to conduct math drills for 1-2 hours a day, depending on how much of a weakness it is for you.

It is always refreshing to see when a candidate is brushing through the math section with ease and accuracy, which is solely a learned skill --> There are no excuses to not perform at your best in this section.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.7k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 776
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case