Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

EY Parthenon vs Deloitte S&o

Hello,

I have been invited to interview with EYP - financial services consulting as a specialist in Dubai office.

I currently work in Monitor Deloitte in a similar role in Dubai.

My background - I have worked as a corporate strategy professional in retail banking in UK and moved to Middle East location for personal reasons 6 months back with Deloitte. This was almost in middle of pandemic and not much hiring was happening anywhere

Recently, Parthenon has reached out for the same role that I am currently in i.e Strategy specialist in FS

Dilemma - Deloitte S&o vs EY - Parthenon? The overall work in Deloitte is good and I see decent pipeline of work. However, compensation at EYP is considerably better. Which would be a better brand from long-term perspective? How would switching in 6 months impact my CV and credibility? Does it make more sense to stick it out here and then consider switching?

Hello,

I have been invited to interview with EYP - financial services consulting as a specialist in Dubai office.

I currently work in Monitor Deloitte in a similar role in Dubai.

My background - I have worked as a corporate strategy professional in retail banking in UK and moved to Middle East location for personal reasons 6 months back with Deloitte. This was almost in middle of pandemic and not much hiring was happening anywhere

Recently, Parthenon has reached out for the same role that I am currently in i.e Strategy specialist in FS

Dilemma - Deloitte S&o vs EY - Parthenon? The overall work in Deloitte is good and I see decent pipeline of work. However, compensation at EYP is considerably better. Which would be a better brand from long-term perspective? How would switching in 6 months impact my CV and credibility? Does it make more sense to stick it out here and then consider switching?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not move just for the money if everything else is better at Monitor Deloitte.

One of the most relevant differentiators between consulting companies is exit opportunities as many people stay 2-3 years then leave. You should be able to easily check exits from MD and EYP in your desired field on LinkedIn.

If you see that opportunities at EYP may be equivalent or better and with a higher salary, and there are no other minus, I would go for the interview. It doesn’t mean you should accept the offer if you get it. You could use the interview as well to clarify your doubts on the key things relevant to you (culture, learning opportunities, types of projects, etc).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would not move just for the money if everything else is better at Monitor Deloitte.

One of the most relevant differentiators between consulting companies is exit opportunities as many people stay 2-3 years then leave. You should be able to easily check exits from MD and EYP in your desired field on LinkedIn.

If you see that opportunities at EYP may be equivalent or better and with a higher salary, and there are no other minus, I would go for the interview. It doesn’t mean you should accept the offer if you get it. You could use the interview as well to clarify your doubts on the key things relevant to you (culture, learning opportunities, types of projects, etc).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco. This helps. — Anonymous A on Mar 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Happy to provide my view, but I'd highly advise to, for your own sanity, not think about this until you actually have any offer from EYP.

If you *think* you could be interested in this role, interview. But, only really decide on the leap if you get an offer. It'd be bad to start thinking "oh boy, I really really want this" only to them be rejected and be "stuck" at Deloitte.

Take things one at a time! Wait for the offer, look at the terms, and only then sit down and think about what's best!

Hi there,

Happy to provide my view, but I'd highly advise to, for your own sanity, not think about this until you actually have any offer from EYP.

If you *think* you could be interested in this role, interview. But, only really decide on the leap if you get an offer. It'd be bad to start thinking "oh boy, I really really want this" only to them be rejected and be "stuck" at Deloitte.

Take things one at a time! Wait for the offer, look at the terms, and only then sit down and think about what's best!

Thanks Ian — Anonymous A on Mar 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with Francesco on this one, I would totally not make the change for the money!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with Francesco on this one, I would totally not make the change for the money!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara. — Anonymous A on Mar 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, to me this sounds like a lateral move (with a bit more money)..unless you are frustrated completely in current role, the move will not make much sense. Remember, you will have to start again in new company- build network, build credibility etc. But if you are pushing for a level up, then consider it...

Hey, to me this sounds like a lateral move (with a bit more money)..unless you are frustrated completely in current role, the move will not make much sense. Remember, you will have to start again in new company- build network, build credibility etc. But if you are pushing for a level up, then consider it...

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I would look at all pros and cons of switching the company. Try to think about that not from a salary point of view, but what is interesting for you personally in a new role.
If you think that opportunities at EYP may be better for you, then go for it.

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Hi there,

First of all, I would look at all pros and cons of switching the company. Try to think about that not from a salary point of view, but what is interesting for you personally in a new role.
If you think that opportunities at EYP may be better for you, then go for it.

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

If you are cosidering the offer, I would suggest to start the process and give yourself the chance to know the EYP world. I would guess that difference is not only in the money: if they pay more for the same role, it usually means that they charge more for their projects and that brand recognition is better in that specific area.
Going through the interviews you will have the chance to know their people and understand if there is a fit with their work culture.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello there,

If you are cosidering the offer, I would suggest to start the process and give yourself the chance to know the EYP world. I would guess that difference is not only in the money: if they pay more for the same role, it usually means that they charge more for their projects and that brand recognition is better in that specific area.
Going through the interviews you will have the chance to know their people and understand if there is a fit with their work culture.

Hope it helps,
Luca