EY Parthenon US referral

EY-Parthenon
New answer on Oct 01, 2021
3 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 06, 2021

Hello Everyone,

I have a question about referrals at EY Parthenon US please. A current employee at the firm referred me and I received an e-mail from their talent community requesting me to fill out a form. I filled out the form about 3 weeks ago. But since then I have not heard from them. Do I have to apply for positions on their website in order for the referral to be considered ? Their e-mail says '' If you are qualified for one of our open positions, we will be in touch shortly.'' This tells me I do not have to apply for any positions and they will match my profile with their position, but I am not sue. Any insights regarding this please ? thank you !

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Did you have to indicate the position in the form? Then I don’t think you have to do anything else in terms of the formal application.

If you want to try to accelerate things, you can reach out to the person referring you and ask if there is anything else needed from your side after your application of 3 weeks ago, as a way to see if he/she can help to speed up things.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, well done on networking to get that referral - you're doing it right!

Now, this is a bit unfortunate because while it is a referral, it's not for a specific position. You could easily get sort of stuck in their pile.

What I would do is, after 1 more week, message them (and your referrer) and inquire as to open positions. Remind them that you are specifically interested in x and y position. Then, hope that they respond and give an update as to openings!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 01, 2021

Can you let us know the result? Did you have to to apply?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,175
Meetings
30,533
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews