Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

EY-Parthenon to PE firm

I am currently a second year master student. Recently, I received an offer from EY-Parthenon to work with them after graduation. Currently I'm interested in Private Equity firm as a potential exit. However, I do realized the spots for PE are quite competitive and normally ex-MBB are having the top priority. On the other hand, my application didn't went well for MBB (Rejected during the final round with Mckinsey, no interview invitation from the others).

So far I noticed there are 3 potential scenario to pursue to land a PE firm offer.

1. Lateral move to MBB then switch to PE after several years

2. Pursuing MBA after several years with Parthenon, then move to PE

3. Try to apply to PE directly after several years with Parthenon

Of course things could change during my first couple of years with the firm, but assuming my desire for Private Equity remained the same, I would love to know which is a better option to pursue a megafund private equity firm? Also, I'm aware that Parthenon is doing a huge amount of business DD, but so far it's quite hard to find people who made the switch from Parthenon to megafund PE

I am currently a second year master student. Recently, I received an offer from EY-Parthenon to work with them after graduation. Currently I'm interested in Private Equity firm as a potential exit. However, I do realized the spots for PE are quite competitive and normally ex-MBB are having the top priority. On the other hand, my application didn't went well for MBB (Rejected during the final round with Mckinsey, no interview invitation from the others).

So far I noticed there are 3 potential scenario to pursue to land a PE firm offer.

1. Lateral move to MBB then switch to PE after several years

2. Pursuing MBA after several years with Parthenon, then move to PE

3. Try to apply to PE directly after several years with Parthenon

Of course things could change during my first couple of years with the firm, but assuming my desire for Private Equity remained the same, I would love to know which is a better option to pursue a megafund private equity firm? Also, I'm aware that Parthenon is doing a huge amount of business DD, but so far it's quite hard to find people who made the switch from Parthenon to megafund PE

Btw I'll be joining their Japan office — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2019

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
since the 90+% of the PE associates come from MBB, top MBA or top investment bank, with scenarios 1. and 2. you would build the most appealing CV. However, I would recommend applying right now to PE and playing your cards.

Best,
Anto

Hi,
since the 90+% of the PE associates come from MBB, top MBA or top investment bank, with scenarios 1. and 2. you would build the most appealing CV. However, I would recommend applying right now to PE and playing your cards.

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's extremely hard to get a PE offer post-MBA even from the top3 Schools. Thus I would not rely too much on that option.

You should chase both options - applying to PE directly and after MBB. MBA can be a way to MBB (again better top schools). Look also at IB - it's a bit easier to get a PE offer with IB experience

The key to securing a PE offer is networking, so you should concentrate on that as well

Best

Hi,

It's extremely hard to get a PE offer post-MBA even from the top3 Schools. Thus I would not rely too much on that option.

You should chase both options - applying to PE directly and after MBB. MBA can be a way to MBB (again better top schools). Look also at IB - it's a bit easier to get a PE offer with IB experience

The key to securing a PE offer is networking, so you should concentrate on that as well

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that IB could also help to reach PE.

In case you want to keep the options limited to consulting, I would consider the likelihood of the three options in the order you listed them – you can probably attempt to switch to MBB after 1-2 years at Parthenon.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that IB could also help to reach PE.

In case you want to keep the options limited to consulting, I would consider the likelihood of the three options in the order you listed them – you can probably attempt to switch to MBB after 1-2 years at Parthenon.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

If your end goal is PE, then you should either:

  • Apply to PE once you are working at EY-Parthenon, as I know they do quite a lot of DD work
  • Apply to PE now

Moving to MBB just only to secure a PE offer seems a bit far-fetched, as it will require quite a lot of effort to secure an offer from MBB as well (you could put the same effort to network and secure interview invites from PEs as well).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

If your end goal is PE, then you should either:

  • Apply to PE once you are working at EY-Parthenon, as I know they do quite a lot of DD work
  • Apply to PE now

Moving to MBB just only to secure a PE offer seems a bit far-fetched, as it will require quite a lot of effort to secure an offer from MBB as well (you could put the same effort to network and secure interview invites from PEs as well).

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.7k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 365
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case