EY-Parthenon Round 1-general competency based questions for Executive (IT) - Transaction Strategy & Execution?

EY EYP eyparthenon
New answer on Aug 07, 2021
2 Answers
986 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 22, 2021

Hi,

I have got an interview scheduled next week for the Executive (IT), Transaction Strategy & Execution (TSE) position at EY Parthenon.

The first round structure is CV-led, my past experiences, interest in TSE, and general competency-based questions. Could you guys please help with what kind of general competency questions can I expect and what's the best way to answer them?

Thanks in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

So it´s going to be mostly a FIT interview, which if very common.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 07, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I have recently helped several experienced candidates into securing an offer from the EYP TSE practice (including IT). Feel free to reach out through message and I can share more details.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews