EY-Parthenon M&A vs Tech Product Management offer at Amazon

EY-Parthenon Product Manager
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
5 Answers
1.8 k Views
Dia asked on Aug 19, 2020
Business Strategy

I have an offer to join EY-Parthenon post my MBA (part-time from a top 10 MBA) as a Consultant into their M&A practice. This is the OTS practice that was merged with the Parthenon group. Today it is collectively called EY-Parthenon.

I also was lucky enough to interview with Amazon for a Product Management position since I have relevant Product experience in tech. I have an offer from Amazon as well.

I am torn between which path to take for long-term success in the Technology industry

1. I know I want to stay in the Tech industry even if I do consulting for 2 years. I don't plan on staying in consulting for more than 2 years. I am torn between EY-Parthenon->exiting into tech in 2 years vs taking the PM role at Amazon today

2. Amazon PM pay is 30% higher than the EY-Parthenon offer

3. If I take the PM offer at Amazon, will I be able to do other roles outside of PM such as BizOps in Tech?

I want to be best positioned to work in strategic and impactful roles in Tech.

Cheers,

Dia

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous A replied on Aug 19, 2020

Take the Amazon offer! It is more relevant if your long term aspiration is to remain in tech. Plus PM roles in Amazon are probably the most elite track you can be on so moving to BizOps from PM will be a breeze

Was this answer helpful?
6
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 01, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats for the offer. I would go for Amazon. Even for a future move to consulting it is a stronger brand on your CV than big4

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 20, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Considering objective = " long-term success in the Technology industry", Amazon is easily the best bet.

Moreover, Amazon is a better name-brand on your resume and will likely result in better future opportunities. In terms of your strategic/impactful aim, Amazon has a super meritocratic culture...if you perform and show ability you can chart your own course.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 20, 2020

Dear Dia,

First of all, my congratulations to your both offers!

Given you cureent objectives in staying in tech, I would strongly recommend you to take an offer at Amazon and leave the consulting, if it's not you top priority.

Amazon will open you many doors and opportunities to grow either within company or having such a great brand name in tech industry will be a good leverage in your CV, and helps you easily find other jobs in the tech sector in the future, if that could an interest for you.

So definitely go for Amazon. And last, but not least, because also due to advantage in-pay.

I also provide a program which is called "Career growth", which will help you to succeed in your future career.

If you need any further help or career advice, just drop me a direct message.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

Hi Dia,

Given your explanation, it is not clear to me why you would want to go to EY-P. It is not the role you really want, nor the industry, and you will get a lower salary. 

EY-P is a great brand name, but Amazon is an even better brand for tech… 

So what is preventing you from taking the Amazon offer?

Was this answer helpful?