EY-Parthenon assessment test

EY-Parthenon Online Assessment
New answer on Oct 31, 2022
2 Answers
370 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 30, 2022

Hi,

I applied at EY-Parthenon and they sent me the link for a Hudson a-RAT 3r (abstract reasoning) and verbal test. Does anybody have experience with this? How to prepare?

Kind regards

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Congrats on being invited to the test!

The Hudson a-RAT 3r is your typical inductive reasoning test that seeks to assess your non-verbal intelligence. Google online for tests where you have to guess the next shape in a string of figures. 

The verbal part tests your verbal comprehension. You can find many sample tests with this format as well, so practice shouldn't be an issue. 

Make sure that you also practice for good time management, instead of only training the skills that you need for the test. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

There are a lot of practice tests online that are quite similar (these include logical questions, patterns to crack, quick quant etc.,). Try not to overthink the question and try not to apply the exact same logic to all the pattern questions. 

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
270
Meetings
7,117
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
93 Reviews