expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Expert Track - BCG interviews

BCG
Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2019

Hi,

I am an experienced professional with 12+ years experience begining BCG case rounds for the Expert track (not the generalist route for MBA/grad gradguated). Two questions:

1) How is the interview different for Expert track

2) Are the Case studies different/complex for Expert? Appreciate real case nuances for Expert hires and resources for such cases.

Thanks,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Mar 11, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

There are different expert roles so the interview process might differ. E.g. Agile coaching expert Vs. Banking expert will have different interviews. Could you pls specify your case?

Best

Anonymous A replied on Mar 11, 2019

Thanks Vlad/other experts....an addendum to my note:

It is about industry senior expert role in Banking leveraging my 15+ years experience. The partner I spoke works in the intersection of banking+customer+digital.

So how does 1) Senior Expert track - Banking leader interview process work and 2) thetype of cases for BCG...similar to MBA cases or different for senior expert candidates.

Thanks.

Hi, how did it go? How long did it take to hear back after your interview? — Solomon on May 15, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case