Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Expert Associate Partner interview - what is different?

I've been invited to a set of interviews for an expert associate partner position at one of the MBB firms. I'd appreciate hearing about experiences with interviews at this level and in particular how they differ from the more common associate/consultant level interviews. Thanks!

I've been invited to a set of interviews for an expert associate partner position at one of the MBB firms. I'd appreciate hearing about experiences with interviews at this level and in particular how they differ from the more common associate/consultant level interviews. Thanks!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great - well done.

In general, you should expect a much more fluid/dynamic conversation. It's unlikely you'll actually be given a case (though check with HR).

The questions in the interview will really drill down into a) Your expertise b) Your thinking ability and c) Your communication

The way I normally prepare senior-level hires is by working through brainstorming questions and reviewing answers. This is both stand-alone brainstorming questions and related/sequential questions that build off of your answers.

Hi there,

This is great - well done.

In general, you should expect a much more fluid/dynamic conversation. It's unlikely you'll actually be given a case (though check with HR).

The questions in the interview will really drill down into a) Your expertise b) Your thinking ability and c) Your communication

The way I normally prepare senior-level hires is by working through brainstorming questions and reviewing answers. This is both stand-alone brainstorming questions and related/sequential questions that build off of your answers.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case