Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

2

Experienced hire (consultant level): is salary negotiable at a wide range?

Hi all, I'd like to seek your advice on experienced hire. I have graduated from MBA 2 years ago. And because of that, I can only apply through the "experienced hire" track. A couple of questions:

1) Given that I have an MBA degree, if I get an offer from MBB, is it definite that I will be hired at the consultant (at BCG/Bain) or associate (at McKinsey) level?

2) Given that I have related consulting experience at a tier 2 firm, is it possible to negotiate specific rankings, such as "2nd year consultant" or "2nd year associate"?

3) Do MBB firms give ranking according to whether the candidate is from a target school? I've heard in some rare case, people get lower rankings (associate at BCG / BA at Mckinsey) just because they graduated from a non target school. (Note: top school according to major rankings but just not MBB's traditional target school in the region)

4) Regarding experienced hire, is the salary negotiable? Just heard from a head hunter that the salary range of Mckinsey for the experienced role is "100k - 170k" in my region (seems like an "associate role" given the JD). Quite surprised given that the salary is "negotiable" at such a wide range, especially compared with the standard salary if hired through the MBA recruitment channel.

Appreciate your comments.

Hi all, I'd like to seek your advice on experienced hire. I have graduated from MBA 2 years ago. And because of that, I can only apply through the "experienced hire" track. A couple of questions:

1) Given that I have an MBA degree, if I get an offer from MBB, is it definite that I will be hired at the consultant (at BCG/Bain) or associate (at McKinsey) level?

2) Given that I have related consulting experience at a tier 2 firm, is it possible to negotiate specific rankings, such as "2nd year consultant" or "2nd year associate"?

3) Do MBB firms give ranking according to whether the candidate is from a target school? I've heard in some rare case, people get lower rankings (associate at BCG / BA at Mckinsey) just because they graduated from a non target school. (Note: top school according to major rankings but just not MBB's traditional target school in the region)

4) Regarding experienced hire, is the salary negotiable? Just heard from a head hunter that the salary range of Mckinsey for the experienced role is "100k - 170k" in my region (seems like an "associate role" given the JD). Quite surprised given that the salary is "negotiable" at such a wide range, especially compared with the standard salary if hired through the MBA recruitment channel.

Appreciate your comments.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Yes
  2. Yes but possibly they will grant just 1 year of seniority (and not guaranteed)
  3. I never heard of this – seems quite strange. If they consider the school non “suitable” for MBB, they should not invite you at all to interviews rather than propose a lower ranking
  4. Base salary is normally non-negotiable. You may be able to negotiate the signing bonus and seniority though

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Yes
  2. Yes but possibly they will grant just 1 year of seniority (and not guaranteed)
  3. I never heard of this – seems quite strange. If they consider the school non “suitable” for MBB, they should not invite you at all to interviews rather than propose a lower ranking
  4. Base salary is normally non-negotiable. You may be able to negotiate the signing bonus and seniority though

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. Yes, I can't see a world where you'd be anything else. You are in the "sweet spot" for this role.

2. Yes. I would try for this. That said, it's not particularly common.

3. No

4. You can try, but generally the base salary is non-negotiable (everyone is at the same level...annual bonuses are what set people apart). If you're negotiating anything, sign-on/relocation bonus is your best bet.

Hi there,

1. Yes, I can't see a world where you'd be anything else. You are in the "sweet spot" for this role.

2. Yes. I would try for this. That said, it's not particularly common.

3. No

4. You can try, but generally the base salary is non-negotiable (everyone is at the same level...annual bonuses are what set people apart). If you're negotiating anything, sign-on/relocation bonus is your best bet.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case