Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

Experienced Hire Case: How would you set up the case team for this?

Hi

I am currently struggling with experienced hire interviews. I am interviewing for "Associate soon to be Project Leader" level, and I am getting the following type of questions:

"Imagine you are the team leader on an insurance project. The client is looking for answers to the questions "what else could we outsource."

Unfortunately, the proposal has been lost, so you need to structure the engagement and make use of your 5 consultants.

The expectation is now that I structure the case and tell people how I plan to deploy my 5 people team, so that we get a good answer and final deck for the client.

I am sure there are lot's of standards that the consulting firms use, and certain playbooks that can be followed. Can anybody of the experienced consultants tell me how it usually works, and what the 'standard procedure' is, and what kind of questions are usually thought of when setting up the case teams?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Hi

I am currently struggling with experienced hire interviews. I am interviewing for "Associate soon to be Project Leader" level, and I am getting the following type of questions:

"Imagine you are the team leader on an insurance project. The client is looking for answers to the questions "what else could we outsource."

Unfortunately, the proposal has been lost, so you need to structure the engagement and make use of your 5 consultants.

The expectation is now that I structure the case and tell people how I plan to deploy my 5 people team, so that we get a good answer and final deck for the client.

I am sure there are lot's of standards that the consulting firms use, and certain playbooks that can be followed. Can anybody of the experienced consultants tell me how it usually works, and what the 'standard procedure' is, and what kind of questions are usually thought of when setting up the case teams?

Thanks a lot in advance!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Florian,

I would structure it as follows:

#1: Understand the goal of the client

What is the inner goal of the client with outsourcing? Does he want to decrease costs? Improve capacity? Optimize quality? It is likely that the partner who interacted with the client knows that. First step would be to try to reach him/her and clarify that.

#2: Define the component of the proposal

As mentioned by Nuttachai, usual components are

  1. Industry overview
  2. Client situation
  3. Opportunity offered by the company to solve the problem
  4. Project details (timeline, deliverables)
  5. Success stories
  6. Team profile
  7. Costs
  8. Final remarks

#3: Allocate resources

You should allocate the 5 resources and yourself, according to seniority/capabilities to the previous areas.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Florian,

I would structure it as follows:

#1: Understand the goal of the client

What is the inner goal of the client with outsourcing? Does he want to decrease costs? Improve capacity? Optimize quality? It is likely that the partner who interacted with the client knows that. First step would be to try to reach him/her and clarify that.

#2: Define the component of the proposal

As mentioned by Nuttachai, usual components are

  1. Industry overview
  2. Client situation
  3. Opportunity offered by the company to solve the problem
  4. Project details (timeline, deliverables)
  5. Success stories
  6. Team profile
  7. Costs
  8. Final remarks

#3: Allocate resources

You should allocate the 5 resources and yourself, according to seniority/capabilities to the previous areas.

Best,

Francesco

A typical consulting proposal would have following components:

- A background on your understading of the industry

- The company value proposition towards that industry

- A proposed approach and deliverable

- Project Timeline

- Some case study on previous project

- Project cost

So in the case of the proposal lost, I would assume that you have to come up with a new one in a very short period of time. (Maybe let's say the presenation is due in 4 hours). So you should utlize your 5 consultant effectively. So the first question would be who should you pick to do each component of proposal. Also who is avalible to do that for you. Some part will be the resposible of project manager e.g. come up with project approach, costing. Then you can split the rest of the work to your team e.g. one junior consultant do the background analysis etc. Ultimately there is no right or wrong answer for the case interview. Just have to be logical and realistic.

I hope it helps you to see a cleaerer picture of consulting proposal

Good luck!

A typical consulting proposal would have following components:

- A background on your understading of the industry

- The company value proposition towards that industry

- A proposed approach and deliverable

- Project Timeline

- Some case study on previous project

- Project cost

So in the case of the proposal lost, I would assume that you have to come up with a new one in a very short period of time. (Maybe let's say the presenation is due in 4 hours). So you should utlize your 5 consultant effectively. So the first question would be who should you pick to do each component of proposal. Also who is avalible to do that for you. Some part will be the resposible of project manager e.g. come up with project approach, costing. Then you can split the rest of the work to your team e.g. one junior consultant do the background analysis etc. Ultimately there is no right or wrong answer for the case interview. Just have to be logical and realistic.

I hope it helps you to see a cleaerer picture of consulting proposal

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

Experienced hires are always tested on structure, leadership and ability to look forward.

This type of questions you need to look at competitor operating models, do market research and in-depth understanding of your clients industry.

You will usually have a few hours of interviews with cases and meeting team, so need to have a bit of practise to fast track esp if you are not confident at interviewing.

You usually need 3-5 hrs of coaching for Experienced Hires, not sure what your situation is, but this would be my advice.

Victoria

Hi,

Experienced hires are always tested on structure, leadership and ability to look forward.

This type of questions you need to look at competitor operating models, do market research and in-depth understanding of your clients industry.

You will usually have a few hours of interviews with cases and meeting team, so need to have a bit of practise to fast track esp if you are not confident at interviewing.

You usually need 3-5 hrs of coaching for Experienced Hires, not sure what your situation is, but this would be my advice.

Victoria

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 312
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case