Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

1,265 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Experienced hire

Hello,

what are the best positions and the best companies to work in to get into MBB as an experienced hire (2-3 years of experience) ? I was thinking about Business Analyst/ Strategy Analyst/ Project Manager within large companies. Am I right? In other terms, what are the criteria to hire experienced professionals in MBB please?

Thank you in advance

Hello,

what are the best positions and the best companies to work in to get into MBB as an experienced hire (2-3 years of experience) ? I was thinking about Business Analyst/ Strategy Analyst/ Project Manager within large companies. Am I right? In other terms, what are the criteria to hire experienced professionals in MBB please?

Thank you in advance

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

1,265 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

MBB is MBB because they don't hire based on employer brand name.

However, they do take advantage of the high-bar recruiting that other organizations do to prequalify candidates. Example, US Navy submariners, Big tech like Google / Facebook / Amazon, or leadership rotation programs at companies like GE, leading investment banks or PE firms.

It's more about your ability to create an impact and successfully communicate that (often through a referral) than the name on your resume.

Bottom line, choose a company where you will be successful and make a difference. Sounds like lower probability of success to choose a company just because MBB might value the name.

Hope this helps,

Allen

MBB is MBB because they don't hire based on employer brand name.

However, they do take advantage of the high-bar recruiting that other organizations do to prequalify candidates. Example, US Navy submariners, Big tech like Google / Facebook / Amazon, or leadership rotation programs at companies like GE, leading investment banks or PE firms.

It's more about your ability to create an impact and successfully communicate that (often through a referral) than the name on your resume.

Bottom line, choose a company where you will be successful and make a difference. Sounds like lower probability of success to choose a company just because MBB might value the name.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Allen.

I mean, for reference, I worked at a no-name tech consulting company called Appian (less "no-name" now). I also got my MBA in a non top 10 program.

Nothing I did was pre-planned/pre-ordained to maximize my MBB odds. I simply worked hard and excelled at what I did...I was promoted 2 times in 3 years at Appian, ended up managing/leading some major projects, and I had a number of other strong experiences to support my resume (multiple languages, data analytics, a few startups, and other part-time roles/projects).

Focus more on where you can do great/big things, and less on just brand name :)

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Allen.

I mean, for reference, I worked at a no-name tech consulting company called Appian (less "no-name" now). I also got my MBA in a non top 10 program.

Nothing I did was pre-planned/pre-ordained to maximize my MBB odds. I simply worked hard and excelled at what I did...I was promoted 2 times in 3 years at Appian, ended up managing/leading some major projects, and I had a number of other strong experiences to support my resume (multiple languages, data analytics, a few startups, and other part-time roles/projects).

Focus more on where you can do great/big things, and less on just brand name :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,560 Meetings

18,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you don’t want to apply now, the best alternatives to land invitations without an MBA in the future are:

  • 2nd-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles in top brands

You should be able to easily identify good top brands in your country via LinkedIn, filtering by current MBB consultants and looking at where they worked before.

Even without such experiences, a top MBA like INSEAD + a referral should help you to get invitations. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you don’t want to apply now, the best alternatives to land invitations without an MBA in the future are:

  • 2nd-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles in top brands

You should be able to easily identify good top brands in your country via LinkedIn, filtering by current MBB consultants and looking at where they worked before.

Even without such experiences, a top MBA like INSEAD + a referral should help you to get invitations. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Tendentially, you are right with the options that you mention in the post (though you forgot to mention also other smaller or boutique consulting firms).

However, this is not the only way, and MBB hire from very different backgrounds, as long as you can convince them of your unique value proposition.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Tendentially, you are right with the options that you mention in the post (though you forgot to mention also other smaller or boutique consulting firms).

However, this is not the only way, and MBB hire from very different backgrounds, as long as you can convince them of your unique value proposition.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Quite the opposite. MBBs care about the achievement and impact you have had, which could be in the context of a large corporate but definitely not exclusively. Indication of transferable skills are important but otherwise each firm will have the approach to apprentice you from scratch where there won't be any prior role that is a best fit.

Good luck!

Quite the opposite. MBBs care about the achievement and impact you have had, which could be in the context of a large corporate but definitely not exclusively. Indication of transferable skills are important but otherwise each firm will have the approach to apprentice you from scratch where there won't be any prior role that is a best fit.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Allen gave a very explicit answer, and I totally agree with it. Your own skill matter most of all!

Allen gave a very explicit answer, and I totally agree with it. Your own skill matter most of all!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

100% agree with Allen

100% agree with Allen

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case