Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Exit Opportunities for Strategy& (UK)

Was wondering if anyone could shed some light into what Strategy& Consultants tend towards after consulting with the firm? Am very much aware of the typical MBB exits to PE / Industry, but do not really know much about those for S& - for e.g. if there are some exits that are just not possible coming from S& vs MBB, being more or less excluded from top B schools, etc. Thank you!

Was wondering if anyone could shed some light into what Strategy& Consultants tend towards after consulting with the firm? Am very much aware of the typical MBB exits to PE / Industry, but do not really know much about those for S& - for e.g. if there are some exits that are just not possible coming from S& vs MBB, being more or less excluded from top B schools, etc. Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In short, exist opportunities from consulting companies are always good. Of course, MBB ones are going to be better, but this does not mean the ones from Strategy are bad.

I would honestly check the LinkedIn pages of people who stayed for different time periods in the firm and see what they did then.

This will be the proof that never lies ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In short, exist opportunities from consulting companies are always good. Of course, MBB ones are going to be better, but this does not mean the ones from Strategy are bad.

I would honestly check the LinkedIn pages of people who stayed for different time periods in the firm and see what they did then.

This will be the proof that never lies ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi, thanks for the reply! I fully understand that MBB exits are inherently going to be better particularly with regards to Private Equity, but was wondering if the same could be said re industry roles? I am deeply interested in entering Renewables / Aerospace for example - Would you say that there is a definite difference in exits there between MBB and Tier 2 firms like S&? — Anonymous A on Jul 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Hoenstly, there is not a definite difference between exit opportunities. Yes, MBB provide more, but the types of roles are no different.

This means you are still able to transition into internal strategy, private equity, entrepreneurship/startups, boutique consulting, etc. etc.

If you're trying to get into, say, Renewables / Aerospace afterwards, much more important than Strategy& vs MBB is how you position yourself once inside these companies.

So, while you're at Stategy&, make sure to run towards projects that will get you the experience required to pivot. Do well on projects, get a good reputation, network effectively, and get yourself staffed on Green projects, Aerospace, etc. etc.

Once you're in, the world is your oyster...you just need to actively chart the path :)

Hi there,

Hoenstly, there is not a definite difference between exit opportunities. Yes, MBB provide more, but the types of roles are no different.

This means you are still able to transition into internal strategy, private equity, entrepreneurship/startups, boutique consulting, etc. etc.

If you're trying to get into, say, Renewables / Aerospace afterwards, much more important than Strategy& vs MBB is how you position yourself once inside these companies.

So, while you're at Stategy&, make sure to run towards projects that will get you the experience required to pivot. Do well on projects, get a good reputation, network effectively, and get yourself staffed on Green projects, Aerospace, etc. etc.

Once you're in, the world is your oyster...you just need to actively chart the path :)

Actually if I may clarify - what do you mean by more? Do you mean that say for example Corp Strat / leadership roles in larger companies are unavailable for S& folks, or are you referring to more niche opportunities such as startups / VC / PE? — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020

My observation - S& exits tend to go for industry or startup roles (less focus on PE). Check out movemeon.com for some ideas

My observation - S& exits tend to go for industry or startup roles (less focus on PE). Check out movemeon.com for some ideas

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The majority of candidates transfer to management roles in the industry - which is quite logical, given that at project manager level you are usually the main face to the customer and having a strong background in industry and function ... and since your clients know you already and it can get only cheaper compared to your daily MBB or Strategy& rate, you are the perfect hire for their problem.

Apart from that, some folks start their own ventures or go to VC/PE - although not a very likely occurrence (not having specific data on that - just my observation).

Indeed, the exit opportunities vary much more depending on the specific projects you did and which expertise you built, compared to the specific firm. Could not think of any doors closed just because it's Strategy& and not MBB.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The majority of candidates transfer to management roles in the industry - which is quite logical, given that at project manager level you are usually the main face to the customer and having a strong background in industry and function ... and since your clients know you already and it can get only cheaper compared to your daily MBB or Strategy& rate, you are the perfect hire for their problem.

Apart from that, some folks start their own ventures or go to VC/PE - although not a very likely occurrence (not having specific data on that - just my observation).

Indeed, the exit opportunities vary much more depending on the specific projects you did and which expertise you built, compared to the specific firm. Could not think of any doors closed just because it's Strategy& and not MBB.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.1k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case