Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Exhibit interpretation approach

Hello,

What is the best approach to follow when presented with an exhibit/chart/table:

1- start confirming what the exhibit is about and confirm units and labels

2- Immidiately start identifying trends (not finding it helpful because I would jump all over )

OR

1- start confirming what the exhibit is about and confirm units and labels

2- Ask for 1 minute to brainstorm (allows me to get structured)

3- Present 3-4 conclusions (like trends)

What are your thoughts? What should the candidate do first upon receiving the chart ?

Hello,

What is the best approach to follow when presented with an exhibit/chart/table:

1- start confirming what the exhibit is about and confirm units and labels

2- Immidiately start identifying trends (not finding it helpful because I would jump all over )

OR

1- start confirming what the exhibit is about and confirm units and labels

2- Ask for 1 minute to brainstorm (allows me to get structured)

3- Present 3-4 conclusions (like trends)

What are your thoughts? What should the candidate do first upon receiving the chart ?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The second method is better but not perfect. This is what I would suggest:

1. Read the graph

  • Ask for one minute of time to understand the graph
  • Summarize what the graph is about. Read in particular the graph title (often forgotten), the axes and the legend

2. Analyze the graph

  • Repeat the question you have to answer. Many people don’t spend time to clarify the question they have to answer; consequently, they answer the wrong question. Don’t be one of them and be sure to restate what is the main insight you have to derive
  • Provide an analysis related to the question. Analyze how the graph can help to answer the question you just repeated

3. Provide a conclusion for the graph.

  • Answer to the question asked. Again, very often people simply state what the graph is about, without providing any conclusion. A great candidate will provide a clear answer based on data
  • Present the next steps to follow. As a last step, a great candidate will present what should be done next to help further the client

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The second method is better but not perfect. This is what I would suggest:

1. Read the graph

  • Ask for one minute of time to understand the graph
  • Summarize what the graph is about. Read in particular the graph title (often forgotten), the axes and the legend

2. Analyze the graph

  • Repeat the question you have to answer. Many people don’t spend time to clarify the question they have to answer; consequently, they answer the wrong question. Don’t be one of them and be sure to restate what is the main insight you have to derive
  • Provide an analysis related to the question. Analyze how the graph can help to answer the question you just repeated

3. Provide a conclusion for the graph.

  • Answer to the question asked. Again, very often people simply state what the graph is about, without providing any conclusion. A great candidate will provide a clear answer based on data
  • Present the next steps to follow. As a last step, a great candidate will present what should be done next to help further the client

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Anonymous,

Good question - I think a lot of people try too hard to impress the interviewer here and therefore make mistakes.

You are being tested for three things:
1) Can you read a chart?
2) Can you draw information that is relevant to the case
3) Can you use the information to suggest various ideas (depends on the question)

You'll notice that as you move from #1-3, you move from a more closed question to a more open-ended question.

Therefore - this is the key:
1) Start with the simple task of demonstrating you know how to read a chart.
2) Then draw out some information that you can discuss with the interviewer
3) Only then should you pause and try to come up with a structured set of creative ideas

If you go straight to #3, you are risking going down the wrong path and failing to demonstrate #1. Also, would you ever go straight to #3 in a real-life consulting engagement? Align with the team on #1 first! Just don't spend too much time on #1.

Finally, don't forget the question that was asked! Sometimes the interviewer will say, "The client brought you this data. What does this imply?" in which case it's much more open ended. But sometimes the interviewer will make it easier for you by asking, "What does this chart tell you about the proposed strategy?"

What do you think?

Anonymous,

Good question - I think a lot of people try too hard to impress the interviewer here and therefore make mistakes.

You are being tested for three things:
1) Can you read a chart?
2) Can you draw information that is relevant to the case
3) Can you use the information to suggest various ideas (depends on the question)

You'll notice that as you move from #1-3, you move from a more closed question to a more open-ended question.

Therefore - this is the key:
1) Start with the simple task of demonstrating you know how to read a chart.
2) Then draw out some information that you can discuss with the interviewer
3) Only then should you pause and try to come up with a structured set of creative ideas

If you go straight to #3, you are risking going down the wrong path and failing to demonstrate #1. Also, would you ever go straight to #3 in a real-life consulting engagement? Align with the team on #1 first! Just don't spend too much time on #1.

Finally, don't forget the question that was asked! Sometimes the interviewer will say, "The client brought you this data. What does this imply?" in which case it's much more open ended. But sometimes the interviewer will make it easier for you by asking, "What does this chart tell you about the proposed strategy?"

What do you think?

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It is always best practice to ask for time to look at new information. No one can process information in real time

  • Take a minute or so to look at the data.
  • Reflect on what it is saying - what are the axes, what is the data telling you, what are the main trends and most importantly what does it mean oveall (e.g., overall profits are increasing year on year)
  • Contextualize it to the case/question - how does this fit into the case - especially in the current question and even with regards to previous information
  • What is the 'so what' or the implication of it with regards to the question - this is where you go beyond what the chart tells you and think about implications of what it tells you (and this is the part that makes you a strong candidate)

All the best,

Udayan

It is always best practice to ask for time to look at new information. No one can process information in real time

  • Take a minute or so to look at the data.
  • Reflect on what it is saying - what are the axes, what is the data telling you, what are the main trends and most importantly what does it mean oveall (e.g., overall profits are increasing year on year)
  • Contextualize it to the case/question - how does this fit into the case - especially in the current question and even with regards to previous information
  • What is the 'so what' or the implication of it with regards to the question - this is where you go beyond what the chart tells you and think about implications of what it tells you (and this is the part that makes you a strong candidate)

All the best,

Udayan

Dear A,

For me your second option looks better, when you first look at the exhibit and first read the name and the numbers, try to find the correlation and think how it might be connected to the situation. Only after that you can come up with some conclusions of how you can use it further.

Best,
André

Dear A,

For me your second option looks better, when you first look at the exhibit and first read the name and the numbers, try to find the correlation and think how it might be connected to the situation. Only after that you can come up with some conclusions of how you can use it further.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Please don't waste your interviewer's time by stating the obvious for more than a few seconds in the beginning. You can use that tactically to have a few seconds to orient yourself on the chart, but nothing more than that - I trust that you can read so no need to prove it in that moment.

The key is "beyond the obvious". Interpreting a graph means deriving appropriate insights given the context of the case at hand. This is where to focus on - as simple as that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Please don't waste your interviewer's time by stating the obvious for more than a few seconds in the beginning. You can use that tactically to have a few seconds to orient yourself on the chart, but nothing more than that - I trust that you can read so no need to prove it in that moment.

The key is "beyond the obvious". Interpreting a graph means deriving appropriate insights given the context of the case at hand. This is where to focus on - as simple as that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The 2nd option looks best, but ideally it takes you more like 15 seconds not a minute!

In terms of being able to interpret charts/graphs effectively

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Hi there,

The 2nd option looks best, but ideally it takes you more like 15 seconds not a minute!

In terms of being able to interpret charts/graphs effectively

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case